Problems with eBay pages? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2005, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Problems with eBay pages?

Never had this problem before. When I'm attempting to go to different pages on eBay I get the "This page cannot be opened" message? I've tired different internet settings, but nothing makes any difference? Anybody have any ideas?
__________________

Doug R is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

maybe try another browser ::shrugs::
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 08:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default More than ebay.......

I just noticed that I have the same problem with many other sites too? I've done the clean-up, back to default settings, defrag, scan disc, etc., but nothing helps??
Doug R is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 08:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

Run ad aware from majorgeeks.com
evelmunkey is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Already done that......

I've got Ad Aware and Zone anti-virus too, both up to date. Prior to turning off my PC I always delete files, history, do the clean-up, run the Ad Aware.....nothing helps? The last time I had something similiar to this with a different brand PC was when I phoned the factory tech @ $3 per minute. After one hour of worthless "advice" nothing changed! I don't know....are these PC's programmed to fail at a certain time in their life spans so that people like me will go buy a new one? Maybe that's a possibility.
Doug R is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 09:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Are you sure you are reaching the net? Go to a command prompt and ping yahoo.com and see if you get a reply.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default

Yeah, yahoo pops right up. I even tried lowering security safety factors to see if my program was blocking anything. Still nothing changed? Can't figure it out? I have done nothing to cause a change in the way pages are opened at various sites. This problem just "happened." Virus scan negative. Cookies, spyware, etc. deleted. No change.
__________________

Doug R is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.