problems creating new connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2003, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to jrice
Question problems creating new connection

Hello everyone, I was just having problems creating a new connection. I have done it many times before and I dont know what is wrong. I go to the wizard and select set up my connection manually and it doesnt give me the option to use dial up ( yes dial up!). I was just wondering what the problem was. Also, as of right now I am sharing a connection with another computer in the house. Ive tried disableing that and seeing if it would work but it didnt. What can I do?


jrice is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 02:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1

well... uhh all i have to say is if ur running a p4 OC'd to 3.1 ghz what the *uck r u doing with dial up??? and let alone splitting it between to computers... so whats that like 33kbps each??... like... ive never heard of this...but yah since... i have a lack of information in the whole 'dial up' information i dont have the answer... just thought ide get my 2 cence in haha.. but good luck figuring it out

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 02:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015

what was the last thing that you were doin before this happened?

it could be a number of things you know..
devlish96 is offline  
Old 10-24-2003, 05:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99

First, i like to know if ur modem is an external modem or internal PCI modem.

If you are using an external modem, it could be the physical wiring issue that did not allow the computer to recognise the presence of the modem. otherwise, it could be you didnt set up ur dialing location. Or your modem drivers were not installed or not recognised by the OS.

Then, if you are running an internal PCI modem, overclocking may cause the issue. I had personally come across issues like that before, coz the so call overclocking that Mobo offers are actually increasing the FSB thing and that affects the PCI interface. *My SB PCI Live card refuse to work!*

Second, i like to query abt ur hardware setup. You are using a 800Mhz FSB PC yet, you did not use Dual Channel Memory... Why not? Coz if you are not using DC memory chips, the 800mhz wont be optimized. Its like a 533Mhz FSB using a 266Mhz DDR Ram.. bottlenecks my friend.
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.