Problems between Nod32 and ZA security suite - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2006, 11:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default Problems between Nod32 and ZA security suite

Hey I have a question, I've been using ZA internet security suite [latest version - 6.5.7]. Since I heard that nod32 had the top detection rates of the virus scanners, I decided to install that aswell. But the moment I restarted my pc, there would be problems saying that various startup apps would not load and w/e. I'm just wondering if anyone else has tried this and faced the same problems and what could be the cause?

Thanks
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

I know that NOD was stopping remote record on my media center I hadda go back to AVG on that comp. What apps is it stopping??
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Well I'm not sure if its NOD alone or if it's ZA and NOD together but it stopped desktop sidebar from loading and also MSN messenger Live
Willeh is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You're not supposed to have more than one antivirus on your system.

Most antiviruses will load properly except for Norton Antivirus.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Well they were working be4 so i'm assuming it's NOD, but shut it off and see if they'll load without NOD running.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.