Problem with windows booting - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 08:31 PM   #31 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

i only got one user thats mine. dunno why its so low =/
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:33 PM   #32 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what av do you use?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:34 PM   #33 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

AVG
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:36 PM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

i dont see it running
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:37 PM   #35 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

i always end task it, it does stupid auto scan and it ****;s me off when im gaming. and turning it off doesent work =/
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:38 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

ok, well i guess thats all normal then but your still rebooting...
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:39 PM   #37 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Yeah =/. its like i have no heatsink but i do. sometimes the heatsink is hot as ****!!! i think my heatsink is crap >> guy at pc shop said "its the best" pfft i had to take off the new fan it came with cuz it was to slow RPM and put on my stock fan on my stock heatsink.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:10 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

A socket A Athlon XP idles around 50c that is normal, they have a thermal spec of about 90c, They are one of if not the hottest running cpu ever made. It won't even become unstable because of heat until around 85c. Compare the temps at idle to your bios temps they should be very close, this will tell you if speedfan is reading it properly. After your install have you installed all the mobo/chipset drivers and do you have the latest bios for your board. What make/model number board do you have?

Never compare your temps to those of a newer Athlon or a P4, They idle close to ambient air temp and raise quickly when loaded.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:16 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you check your mem sticks yet?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 09:33 PM   #40 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

yeah still reboot, i just took out both and put in a single 512 chip and 256 chip same thing. Bios reads temp at 60c in BIOS. 57-60 maybe 61. Sometimes the pc freezes in BIOS =/. yes i got latest bios version. its like 60-65c is the limit my cpu can handle. i got a HP mobo, cant see model my GPU heatsink is blocking it lol.
i can even put a high powered house fan blowing into my case and it still overheats
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.