Problem with windows booting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default Problem with windows booting

When i boot my PC and it gets to XP logo screen, the little bar that moves stops moving for like 30 seconds then moves a lil then continues to load windows. But it stays their for like 1-2 mins before it loads into windows.. i dont have alot of process's running... It started doing this after i updated my computer with windows updates. i have windows xp home sp1. i hate sp2.
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default Re: Problem with windows booting

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr.Gootch
i hate sp2.
Why? It provides better security for your computer as well as hotfixes.


Quote:
When i boot my PC and it gets to XP logo screen, the little bar that moves stops moving for like 30 seconds then moves a lil then continues to load windows
Have you scanned for viruses or spyware?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

It's a driver that is hanging, A fresh install will help for sure but if you don't want to go that far try reinstalling all your drivers, Chipset, Video, sound, and any add on cards.

Are there any devices in device manager that have error's?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 05:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Device manager looks good, no exclamation marks or nething. If i install Sp2 i cant play certain games, Cant recieve files on MSN. i just formatted not to long ago cuz of the same problem and it is back again.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

try "last known good configuration" , restart and press F8 just before windows starts , might wanna check windows updates history , maybe it installed some driver... , anyway next time your updating better make it manually and not automatic ,look at what each update is, dont install anything unnessary
jeremy is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what did you do to your pc before this all happened since you said you had this problem again
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Update windows fully lol.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so everytime you update it, this happens?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Yeah i guess, it started when i updated fully last time. And i did that again this time and it happened yet again...
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 08:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what you need to do is go update by update til you find the one that is doing this
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.