Problem With Task Manager - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2007, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via Yahoo to Grumpy
Default Problem With Task Manager

Couple weeks ago I opened my task manager to close a program that froze, and as I was doing that the top bar disappeared for some reason. Here's what it looks like now. Any ideas how to fix it?

Btw, I know I probably have a lot of extra processes running and instructions to lessen them would also be appreciated.
__________________

Grumpy is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Problem With Task Manager

Double click on the border, and it will bring it back to the way it should be with the bar on top.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Problem With Task Manager

OMG, so many people ask this....
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Problem With Task Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by pc_boy View Post
OMG, so many people ask this....
cuz they nub, unlike you...
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Problem With Task Manager

i had the same problem a few years ago and I freaked out. I did a google search and fixed it in 44 seconds. It's ok though, we're here to help.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Task Manager - CPU (red) cyclones Microsoft Windows and Software 1 08-03-2007 02:40 PM
Task Manager HELP philbar71 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-30-2007 01:04 AM
Task Manager xcryinginrainxx Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-23-2007 06:36 PM
Task Manager Problem RobT Microsoft Windows and Software 0 05-26-2007 02:45 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.