Problem Running MOH: PA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 01:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Default Problem Running MOH: PA

Well I recently bought Medal of Honour: Pacific Assault. It ran on my last computer fine, but we got a new one. I have evey requirement for this game, but it won't run. When it load's it just flashes. It seem's like a graphics error, but I have Dirext X 9.0c (maybe I need a lower version or something?) and a 128 mb graphics card (not sure which model.)

I need to know 2 things:
1. How to check what your graphics card is (this oculd be the whol problem)...
2. If that's not it, how owuld I be able to fix this.

Thanks a lot.
__________________

dustyboy316 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Can you explore the cd and start it from the .exe?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Nope, I can explore it, but it's all filled with different files used for running it. There's actually no .exe file. On the fourth disc anyways.
dustyboy316 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Do you need the cd to play the game? If so, which disc do you use to play and does it have the .exe?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Yup you need th cd. You use disc 4. There are only some .dll files and some other files on it. No .exe. I can chekc the other discs for the .exe .

Do I need to edit it or something?
dustyboy316 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 27
Default

I'm pretty sure it's a driver error now. Trying to fix it. But I can't tel wha model my grafx card is. I know it's an SIS, but I can't get the right driver.
dustyboy316 is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 02:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

to find the info about it do this:

right click on your desktop,
-properties
-"settings" tab
-"advanced" button

then find something like an "info" or "about" tab.
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 03:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What does it tell you in the device manager? Download Sisoft sandra and it will tell you what you are running?

Sisoft Sandra
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.