problem with the run dialog.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2005, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
MvD
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default problem with the run dialog....

I've always wanted a command line dictionary (well run rather than command line), after doing a bit of searching, the best things I found was dict.org along with this little app. Now everything works fine except for the fact when I type "dict [word I am looking for]" into the run dialog it loads the command prompt and quickly shuts it down once the results are found?

How can I sort this out?
__________________

MvD is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

instead of typing in the command from the Run dialog box, in the run dialog box, type "cmd" first and then enter to bring up the command line window. Then use your "dict...." command.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
MvD
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 28
Default

Yeah, I know that works. But the whole point of me using the dict command was to use it as fast as possible. If I have to do all that, I might as well use firefox with the dictionary.com search plugin.

Anyone have any idea how to sort this out?
MvD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.