Problem with RIS - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2006, 04:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 87
Default Problem with RIS

I've installed RIS on a server before that was also configured as the DHCP server but never on a server that isn't the DHCP server. I installed it on the server not configured as the DHCP server and the clients don't seem to be picking it up when booting to the NIC. So far RIS is installed, I created an XP image, I've verified it and I checked the box for it to respond to clients. It's not on the client side because I hooked up the PC to the server I was using before and it works fine. Is there anything else I have to do? Thanks.
__________________

lbduballstrs is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 05:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

I've always had the same problem, could never get a RIS server to work that wasn't also acting as a DHCP server. sorry but you may have to config it as DHCP.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 10:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 87
Default

Cool thanks.
lbduballstrs is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 87
Default

This is weird. I have a test network that is set up outside our domain network and I configured RIS on a server other than the DHCP server and it works fine. For some reason when I set it up the exact same way on one of our domaim member servers it still can't find a boot file name. Hmmmm....
lbduballstrs is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 04:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Has your RIS server been authorized in AD? That is the most common mistake I see when building a RIS env..this is why the clients cant obtain an IP address since it isnt authorized to hand out IP's.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 05:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 167
Default

how odd, i have RIS running and my DHCP server is a Linux box, not even windows!

but as has been said above, create a DHCP server on the RIS server, probably easyer.
__________________
Oh Gay my sig got removed!
chrisds is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 10:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

i have an extremely small environment with AD

my domain controller is EVERYTHING but web server...

AD, DHCP, DNS, RIS, FS
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 12:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 167
Default

and that works ok?

RIS is a strang thing, sometimes it just does not work! :O

you need an AD to use RIS (i think.... you may not with the new services packs)
__________________
Oh Gay my sig got removed!
chrisds is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 03:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

yes, my config works fine, and yes with RIS, you need AD, with ADS you do not, however I found that weird to configure. and as stated before make sure DHCP is authorized to your domain.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 10:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 87
Default

How much stress does RIS put on a server? We have a pretty complex network w/20+ servers and our DHCP server is one of the older ones. If RIS doesn't use up too many resources then I could just install it on our DHCP server.
__________________

lbduballstrs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.