Problem numero 2! - I've lost IE! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2004, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default Problem numero 2! - I've lost IE!

Bascially I have managed to lose any IE icon that is on my pc!

It is not uninstalled as i can run it using the run command from the start menu. I cant find the actual program either where should it be?!

HELP!

Thanks!
__________________

CacheUK is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

The default path for your Internet Explorer is this:

c:\program files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 07:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

ta - I still couldnt find it, lol - I even tried reinstalling it to get the icons BUT IT DOESNT WORK!! ARGH! The weird thing is i can still run it?!
__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 10:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

Hmmmm, have you tried searching your HD for iexplore.exe

One workaround to the command like execution would be to access the web through your windows explorer. Just type the website in the address bar.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Problem numero 2! - I've lost IE!

Quote:
Originally posted by CacheUK
Bascially I have managed to lose any IE icon that is on my pc!

It is not uninstalled as i can run it using the run command from the start menu. I cant find the actual program either where should it be?!

HELP!

Thanks!
By re-installing do you mean repair or actually going to the Micro$oft website and re-downloading?
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 08:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

grab the icon from you start menu by holding down on the left mouse button as you hover over the IE icon in the start menu and drag that icon over to your desk top. I rarely use my IE desktop icon. Quick launch actually brings it up faster.
heavywx is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 10:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

Thanks, I cant drag the start menu icon because it isnt there, yeah i have searched for iexplore.exe to no avail. This is what is getting me most! I went to the MS site and redownloaded the program.

Well anyother ideas please tell me!
__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 10:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

Found a solution!! - Although i coudlnt see IE in the default folder i reasoned it had to be there for the Run command to be able to find it and run it, therefore i just created a new shortcut to where the program had to be and it works!! (although now i am wondering why i cant see it in windows explorer? any ideas on this one?!!)

Cheers bla!! for the pointer!
__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 10:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

lol, very strage!!

Maybe in windows explorer you have it so you don't view hidden files/folders (although I'm not sure why the IE folder would be hidden)

The option is in Tools > Folder Options > View
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

NAh its stranger than that!! - all the files are there but WMP has dissapeared (though can still run) and all the files apart from the actual program are still visible, and IE has done the same!

Folders are all visible - I cant stand not knowing where stuff is so that is always on!! :-P

Oh well I am suyre i will find the real answer sooner or later!

Btw like the cartoon! LOL
__________________

__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.