problem with new computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 10:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default problem with new computer

Hey I'm new to this forum and am wondering if any of you guys can help.

WE recently got a new PC w/o ans OS. I borrowed a installation disk for XP pro for this PC until I could legally buy home addition. Most everything works on it until tonight. WE've have been needing to swith from the old PC and the New PC often because my brother's graduation pics are on the old one. He came out of the house to ask me how to plug the old one in (the share cords for mouse, keyboard, and monitor) so I told him. I came back in later and he told me the new one wouldn't turn on (he had plugged it back in). I looked at it tried to reboot and it almost went to windows but when it did the screen went black and the monitor turned off. WE could still here the windows startup fanfare though. I can't think of what has gone wrong. Do you guys have any ideas?
__________________

thedevilisbad is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 08:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Reseat the memory and the Video card. Blow out dust in the process. If that does not work, try another video card. Post back with results
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Try booting into safe mode. When the computer firsst turns on, press F8 repeatedly in one second intervals until you get a menu that lets you choose several things. Chose safe mode, and boot to that.
Him is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default

Could this happen if someone was messing with the resolution or color settings?
thedevilisbad is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, someone may have made the refresh rate on the screen too high. If that is the case, where you can adjust the refresh rate, there is a checkbox that says "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display". Click that, and then set your refresh rate as high as it will let you.

BTW: Welcome to TF!!:nerd:
Him is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default

how am I gonna check it if I can't see anything?
thedevilisbad is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default

If I reloaded windows would it work? CAuse my new copy should be coming in the mail soon. I got it off ebay for 66 bucks and it's the full version not the upgrade.
thedevilisbad is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by thedevilisbad
how am I gonna check it if I can't see anything?
Go into safe mode, that will only load generic drivers so you wont run into things like that.

You bought Windows off of EBAY? Brand new? I totally would have advised against that. I bet someone just bought Windows, copied it, repackaged it, and sold it to you stating that it was legit. Now you will technically be the one pirating the software if that is the case.
Him is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default

it had pictures. yeah I thought about that but we don't have a credit card so it was worth a shot. Hey thanks for the help I'll try it soon.
thedevilisbad is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 01:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default

Well I tried the safe mode thing and it worked until I tried to boot useing the normal mode. So I expiramented for a while and on the safe mode choose thingy screen I saw where it said boot from settings that worked last time, or something like that. OS I tried that and now I'm on this forum using my new PC.
__________________

thedevilisbad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.