Problem installing XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2003, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 11
Default Problem installing XP

I have tried to load windows xp onto one of my computers but for some reason the cd wont boot up, i went into the BIOS and set it to boot from cd and it still wouldn't boot. There is nothing wrong with the cd, i have installed xp onto other computers of mine with this cd. This computer is older but i know it has had xp on it before, there is nothing wrong with the cd rom drive my red hat linux cd boots up. could someone help me
__________________

PeopLes is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 11:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Are you saying you can boot up from a linux CD? Just can't boot from the XP CD? Kinda sounds to me like the CD Rom is old and does not support booting from it.

More info please
__________________

__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 11:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 11
Default

I also plugged in one of my newer cd roms and it still didnt work
PeopLes is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

OK, you've ruled out in being the CR-Rom, you also say the XP CD will boot in another PC so that rules out the CD itself. You can boot from the linux CD so that rules out BIOS settings.

Hmmmm, Have you tried to read from the CD-Rom once booted into an OS? Not saying either one of the CD-Roms are bad, but could be jumper settings and need to be set for master/slave. Is the CD-Rom listed as a drive letter?
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 11:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 11
Default

i think the cd rom was set to slave
PeopLes is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 12:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Is your IDE cable connected to the CD-Rom in the middle or end of the cable? For slave to work you need the connector in the middle of the ribbon cable.

But remember, if its connected at the end you can keep it there and change the jumper on the CD-Rom for master.
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 02:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

ok i will try not to screw this advice up, try this fix:

use only one memory module in the first memory bank. it should be non-ECC and at least 128MB is required to install winxp or more if your video card uses some of the main memory for itself.

winxp/ win2k sometimes doesn't recognize memory in the second and third memory banks.

i stole all that info from microbell
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 09:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
ok i will try not to screw this advice up, try this fix:

use only one memory module in the first memory bank. it should be non-ECC and at least 128MB is required to install winxp or more if your video card uses some of the main memory for itself.

winxp/ win2k sometimes doesn't recognize memory in the second and third memory banks.

i stole all that info from microbell

WHAT!!!???

The problem has nothing to do with memory, the CD is not booting from the CD ROM he don't even get to the point to install. YES, 2000/XP will recognize memory in more then one module.
__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 10:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Can't you just boot off of a Win Floppy? Some boards need the floppy to install generic CDROM drivers to execute the task. I could never get my system to boot off of the XP CD either. Can boot off of the LInux CD just fine though.

Again, just try the floppys.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 02:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lostman
Can't you just boot off of a Win Floppy? Some boards need the floppy to install generic CDROM drivers to execute the task. I could never get my system to boot off of the XP CD either. Can boot off of the LInux CD just fine though.

Again, just try the floppys.
Good point, forgot about the floppies but then again I would forget my head if it was not attached to me, LOL.
__________________

__________________
A+ Certified
Network + Certified
MCP Windows 2000 Pro and Server
Microsoft Certified Systems Administrator
kirk1701 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.