the problem of HT in win Xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2004, 12:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Default the problem of HT in win Xp

whenever i install an intel CPU with 800Mhz FSB & Hyper Threading Tchnology ... its natural that in the device manager window i'll get 2 CPUs ...
but when i run many programs 2 try the PC & i look at the CPU usage ...one of the CPUs usage is 100% & whatever program i run ..the other CPU usage stay on 0% ...
i tried many things & whenever sell a PC with the same specifications i try with it ....
so can any1 help me or describe how can i make the both CPUs that i see work ..??
__________________

BROKENWINGS is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Did you install XP with the HT CPU? Maybe that's the problem. I dunno. Or start more programs.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 04:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

wait, you see 2 cpus in a hyperthreaded system? I have 2 such machines, and both show only a single chip... Are you sure you have that installed properly and not setup for Multi-Processors?
Inaris is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 04:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Its normal to see 2 CPU's on a HT system. At least in the Task manager that is.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 04:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 131
Default

When XP is loaded and the HAL is selected that will determine if you can see the 2 processors or not in a hyperthreaded system. At one time I could see two and then I reloaded xp and now only see one cpu in the task manager. I was not paying attention at the time.
Perhaps this will help; Intel Information
Marvel is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 06:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Default

thanx 4 ur replies
my problem is not that i c 2 CPUs ...cos i know that it is natural in HT...but if u have the CPU & udun c 2 CPUs so go & check the BIOS ...u must enable the HT
the problem is how 2 make them both work...
BROKENWINGS is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 06:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think it requires a re-install.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 06:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Reinstall 4 what ????
if u r talkin about the winXP ... ..i dun think so cos it is not the first time that i install it on such PCs ... i am thinking in this since that intel released the HT ...
__________________

BROKENWINGS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.