problem with having 2 hdd's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2006, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default problem with having 2 hdd's

i have a new one and a old on.. i just put xp on the new one, and my old one still has 2000... when i plug in only the new one it boots fine to windows xp.. but when i plug both in, it doesn't boot.. when i go into my bios, and select to boot the new one, it says it doesn't have a os... wuts up wit this?
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Sounds like they may both be set to Master for its switches on the back of the drive. Be sure you have the new one with XP set to master and the old one set to slave.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 09:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yah thats the problem right there and if that gives you problems put both on CS (cable select)
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

still not working... i formated my old one with the xp disk and shut off right before the install but still nothing, i made sure that the master prime was 1 and master slave ans 2.. but all i get is the dumb black screen with the blinking line...
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 07:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

i need to fix this as soon as possible cause my new hdd is only 9 gigs and thats not going to last me.....
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

new 9 GB HD???where would you get that?

the smallest brand new hard drive i can even purchase is 40 GB.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 2fast4u
still not working... i formated my old one with the xp disk and shut off right before the install but still nothing, i made sure that the master prime was 1 and master slave ans 2.. but all i get is the dumb black screen with the blinking line...

so you can boot to xp but not 2000 so you formatted 2000 so now there is nothing on it correct? set xp as master and formatted hdd as slave.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

i formated the 2000 hdd so i can use that just for pure data but it wont boot up and i have the 9gig which has my os on set to master and the other to slave but it has that blank screen wit that blinking line
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Sorry if this sounds very ignorant but if you formatted the partition there is no OS or bootmanager on the Harddrive to load up...

In BIOS you must change the HD boot order in the extended options of the boot order for your devices?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

i do... i have the cd, then floppy, then the hdd wit the os, then the blank one...
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.