Problem with folders... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2004, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Fear
Default Problem with folders...

OK. So I was messing around with the File Types under Folder Options. I tried to change the icon, and then I couldn't open the folders. So I tried changing the icons back the the defaults and that wouldn't work either. So now if I want to get into my stuff, I have to right-click on the folder and hit open...double clicking doesn't work. Quite frankly, opening these folders the long way is starting to get to me, and if anyone knows how to fix this, I would appreciate their help.

Thanks,


-Silent Fear
__________________

Silent_Fear is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

check your mouse setting in control panel
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Fear
Default

My mouse settings are all fine...just checked...


-Silent Fear
Silent_Fear is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you get an error?
Delete the .ini file in the folder...maybe it helps.
Check your registry with a registry fixer (Fix-It Utilities)
Do a google.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Fear
Default

Nope. No error. I was getting a new window with Search Results when I double-clicked, but then I rebooted and now when I double-click, nothing happens--nothing opens, no error, nothing.


-Silent Fear
Silent_Fear is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Click on Tools>Folder Options ..Select the File Types Tab ... Scroll on the list n' select File Folder Click on Advanced ..Select the action u want (explore or Open) Clcik on Set as default.

U can repeat the same for the Folder too (u'll find it right before the File Folder opton)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Fear
Default

That's part of the problem...Open and Explore are not in that list of possible actions. That's really where I am stuck...not sure what to do from there.


-Silent Fear
Silent_Fear is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

here, got this from preet2u:

Create a new txt file n' paste all the lines below into it

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder]
@="Folder"
"EditFlags"=dword:000003d2
"TileInfo"="prop:Size"
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00
,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
00,5c,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00
,32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,\
65,00,6c,00,6c,00,33,00,32,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c
,00,2c,00,33,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore]
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000022
"ExplorerFlags"=dword:00000021

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00
,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00
,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\
65,00,20,00,2f,00,65,00,2c,00,2f,00,69,00,64,00,6c
,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,2c,\
00,25,00,49,00,2c,00,25,00,4c,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec]
@="[ExploreFolder(\"%l\", %I, %S)]"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec\ap
plication]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec\if
exec]
@="[]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\explore\ddeexec\to
pic]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open]
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000010
"ExplorerFlags"=dword:00000012

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\command]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00
,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
00,5c,00,45,00,78,00,70,00,6c,00,6f,00,72,00,65,00
,72,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,\
65,00,20,00,2f,00,69,00,64,00,6c,00,69,00,73,00,74
,00,2c,00,25,00,49,00,2c,\
00,25,00,4c,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec]
@="[ViewFolder(\"%l\", %I, %S)]"
"NoActivateHandler"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec\appli
cation]
@="Folders"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec\ifexe
c]
@="[]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\ddeexec\topic
]
@="AppProperties"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Test]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\Test\command]
@="%SystemRoot%\\Explorer.exe /e,/idlist,%I,%L"


Now rename the file from .txt to .reg
Double Click on the file n' click on yes .. everything should be fine now
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Fear
Default

Hold up....where exactly am I supposed to put this file...you lost me there.


-Silent Fear
Silent_Fear is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think u can put it anywhere. Just doubleclick when finished.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.