A Problem With Firefox - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 11:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default A Problem With Firefox

Normally, when you type a keyword into the address bar, it would do an 'I'm feeling lucky' Google search and automatically load the first result. However, now when I do it, it just puts www. and .com around the keyword. Does anyone know of a fix for this?
__________________

Shando is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

Maybe they took that feature off with a new update?
__________________

__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 12:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Still works for me, can't see any setting for it though
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.