problem during start-up this morning - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2005, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default problem during start-up this morning

i dont know whats going on with my computer... i started her up this morning and got the blue screen of death while windows was starting up... saying something about what was last installed and something about the bios i think and it gave me the stop codes 0x0000007e (0xc0000005, 0xf72b55d4, 0xf7a335a0, 0xf7a3329c)... any clue to what that means... or should i google it? and also... after reading that and restarting so that i could start through safe mode... i stopped at the bios to take a look around and make sure everything looked alright... but when i exited... she started beeping like crazy with a message saying that i didnt have the power connecter hook into my 9800pro...

got any ideas i can start off with?

also... the only thing i did last night was install and play empire earth 2, uninstalled stylexp and for the most part surf the message boards i usually visit...
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Reset your BIOS. And google those error mesages, sounds like a virus that has ****** up your BIOS too.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

i can never find these error messages by googling them maybe im just stupid...
anyhow for your problem i want to know, did u ever get to ur desktop? or logon?
powerconnecter sounds like hardware? id check ur wires i dont think thats why thought kus usually if the wires are loose it just doens't work at all
also.. ill look up ur error later if i can find it ill post back and tell u how to fix it if u haven't found out how
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

DO you have integrated graphics? If so, then try removing your video card and seeing if is crashes. Was the message complaining about the power connector a BIOS looking message or a windows-esque message? I would definatly try flashing your bios, though.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

When you google long things like that, only do the first few snippets:
0x0000007e (0xc0000005:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&l...05&btnG=Search

Dive in and have fun

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blitze105
i can never find these error messages by googling them maybe im just stupid...
anyhow for your problem i want to know, did u ever get to ur desktop? or logon?
powerconnecter sounds like hardware? id check ur wires i dont think thats why thought kus usually if the wires are loose it just doens't work at all
also.. ill look up ur error later if i can find it ill post back and tell u how to fix it if u haven't found out how
yea after ripping apart my case and checking and rerouting some of my connecters in the case... she booted right up... no problems at all (knocks on wood)

but thanks for giving me a hand with this
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by digitaloracle
DO you have integrated graphics? If so, then try removing your video card and seeing if is crashes. Was the message complaining about the power connector a BIOS looking message or a windows-esque message? I would definatly try flashing your bios, though.
no, i dont have an intergrated gfx card... and about flashing my bios... i know how to do it... its just after that where im confused... once its been flashed... do i just start up the computer and reinstall the bios or does reflashing just set the bios to defalt?
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.