Problem during installing winXP pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 06:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default Problem during installing winXP pro

my computer is running winXP pro, but i decided to format it.
i inserted the 6 disks, chose to install a fresh copy, ect... and it started to format. while it was formatting the drive, i left for a while, and when i came back, it was done and apparantly it restarted the computer, and on the screen it says:

Searching for boot record from Floppy A ... NOt found
Boot FAilure
INsert boot diskette into A:
press any key when ready

and in BIOS, theres only one option for first boot device, and that is floppy.

I have no idea what to do now, any help would be appreciated.
__________________

bolun is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 06:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I'm not trying to sound stupid, but did you take the floppy disk out?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 07:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

yes i took it out. its asking me to put one in.
bolun is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I think your harddrive failed, if it doesn't show up in the BIOS menu the BIOS has nothing but the floppy disk to search for the OS or any bootable disk.

If the harddrive was OK, everything should have gone smoothly after the files were copy to the harddrive it would reboot (you'll need to take the floopy out). BIOS will search the first device in the boot order for an OS (in your case the floppy) then if not found it will go to the second device (usually your CD/DVD drive or harddrive). Then if it finds the OS windows will start the GUI installation.
Law is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 08:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Default

does it have anything to do with the fact that i just formatted my computer? because it was working fine before i formatted it.
bolun is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

No, because after formating, the installation files from the CD are copied to the harddrive, then that's when the GUI installation starts after you reboot.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.