Problem after problem after problem! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2004, 11:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

The Blue error screen!
__________________

coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 11:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

does it loks like the next sample? if it does let me knhow the error number
A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage
to your computer.

PFN_LIST_CORRUPT

If this is the first time you've seen this Stop error screen,
restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow
these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed.
If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer
for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware
or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.
If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or disable components, restart
your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then
select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*
o
+ STOP: 0x0000004E (0x00000099, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)



Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for further
assistance.
__________________

__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 11:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

I dont know! I only get A 1 second glance at the screen.
coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:01 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

let me check and i'll get back in the morning
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

But ya I think that the one though. I was staring at the screen for a while ova and ova just to see wat it said. It moves so fast I dont really see wat I says. So Im goin to bed now And Ill check back tomorrow on wat U hav to say about the problem!!! So Thanx for all ur help!!!
coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:05 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

but first uncheck the restart opcion
check this page
http://www.mvps.org/marksxp/WindowsXP/bsod.php
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:40 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

okay, what you need to do is right click my computer, goto properties, click advanced, click settings button on startup/recovery and then remove check box from the system failure check box. .. that WONT stop the errors but should freeze your computer up when the error occurs so we can get the BSOD error... also, if you cntrl alt del when that occurs, see if you can generate another error, or press a key to continue... you make get an error window... if you do click details and it'll say such and such caused a page fault of some sort in module.. blah blah blah... then we can go on from there
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:43 AM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Of course I assume you have XP since you're speaking of restore points. Oh, and just to let you know that the worm may show 95, 98, 2k and NT... however, XP is pretty much based off of the nt kernal AND uses the protected file system like NT does... if worse comes to worse just run a fix with the XP disk... unless we can generate what function is calling to the dynamic link library and try to extract the needed cab file. however, if the routine that is associated with that dll is corrupt, may be harder depending on if its a crucial file. If you suspect a corrupt system file you can try SFC. Many think its gone with XP, but it's still there. Try everything else first, because XP SHOULD do this by itself, but in case the above doesn't work goto start/run and type in the run line "sfc /scannow" (without the quotes, of course!) Have the xp disk handy. Do it in safe mode if need be. Just press F8 on boot every second right after the "beep" and should be able to choose safe mode.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Let me know of ANY errors that pop up, there are ways around the SFC errors, or at least most. Time to go home and sleep. Luck!
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 05:34 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

Ok one thing the system restart opion is already unchecked. But yet still does it
__________________

coolboy696 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.