Problem after problem after problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2004, 04:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Exclamation Problem after problem after problem!

[COLOR=royalblue][FONT=century gothic][SIZE=3]
Hello, I need help. Ok, well recently I had a couple of virus's on my computer and did not know that becuz norton's didnt detected them. So I went out and downloaded AVG. Its found a whopping 9 VIRUS's! Well there gone thanx to AVG. And along with those virus's there were some trojans. I get rid of most of them but on trojan, anckored it self in to my system restore. I posted a message on a different forum called computing.net. I did wat they told me ot do which was, turn off the system restore becuz thats were it was coping itself. So I did that. When u turn the restore off, along with shutting it off it also deletes the system resotre points. Now I turned it off and then ran AVG agin to see if it was still there, and it wasnt. So I desided that I would turn the restore back on. So I did. And at that point I felt that I need to do a restart, after all it did just delete all those files. So I did. And then once Windows was loaded, It can up with a whole bunch of error messages. Here they are: 1) Windows sockets initialization failed.
2) TCP/IP is not Installed.
3) An existing critical communicaton file
(C:\WINDOWS\System32\WSOCK32.dll)
is either old or invaild. To correct this
problem, reinstall Windows, or
Replace the file with a newer version.
See I want to fix this computer without deleteing the whole hard drive. Alond with that it also will not connect to the internet, Becuz of the TCP/IP not being installed. Any help on tring to correct these problem is greatly appreciated. Thanx Much!
__________________

coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

what version of windows do you have?
__________________

__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

The WSOCK32.DLL file can be restored from backup. This can be done by:


Windows 98/ME
- (Win98 only) Click the START MENU|RUN, type SFC and click OK. Choose Extract one file from the installation disk
- (WinME only) Click the START MENU|RUN, type MSCONFIG and click OK. Click the EXTRACT FILE... button
(Both Win98/ME)
- Type C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WSOCK32.DLL in the box and click Start.
- In the Restore from box type C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS or browse to the Win98 (or WinME) directory on your Windows CD-ROM
- Click OK and follow remaining prompts

Wsock32.dll file exists within the Precopy1.cab cabinet file on the Windows CD-ROM.


Windows NT/2000
Rename the Wsock32.dll file in the Winnt\System32 folder to Wsock32.old.

For information about how to rename a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type renaming, and then double-click the ''Renaming files'' topic.

Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Command Prompt.

Type cd\, and then press ENTER.

Insert the Windows CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive, and then close the Startup Screen if it appears.

Type the following line at the command prompt, and then press ENTER.

expand <drive>:\i386\wsock32.dl_ c:\<windows>\system32\wsock32.dll where <drive> is the drive letter assigned to your CD-ROM drive, and where <windows> is the name of the folder in which Windows is installed.

Type exit, and then press ENTER to return to Windows.
Additional Windows ME information:
NOTE: Windows ME utilizes a backup utility that backs up selected files automatically to the C:\_Restore folder. This means that an infected file could be stored there as a backup file, and VirusScan will be unable to delete these files. These instructions explain how to remove the infected files from the C:\_Restore folder.

Disabling the Restore Utility

1. Right click the My Computer icon on the Desktop.
2. Click on the Performance Tab.
3. Click on the File System button.
4. Click on the Troubleshooting Tab.
5. Put a check mark next to "Disable System Restore".
6. Click the Apply button.
7. Click the Close button.
8. Click the Close button again.
9. You will be prompted to restart the computer. Click Yes.

NOTE: The Restore Utility will now be disabled.
10. Restart the computer in Safe Mode.
11. Run a scan with VirusScan to delete all infected files, or browse the the file's located in the C:\_Restore folder and remove the file's.
12. After removing the desired files, restart the computer normally.
NOTE: To re-enable the Restore Utility, follow steps 1-9 and on step 5 remove the check mark next to "Disable System Restore". The infected file's are removed and the System Restore is once again active.
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

Oh Ya Sorry I got Windows XP
coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

And wat about the Windows Sockets? What does it mean and how do u fix that problem.
coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 06:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

heh, sounds like the happy99 worm
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 07:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

According to some sites it say that happy99 on infects People running Microsoft Windows95, Windows98, or WindowsNT. Im running windows XP, well I'll fix that. But I would lik to fix the Windows Sockets problem. It says "Windows sockets initialization failed." I would lik to fix that. I no for a fact that, that is wat is not allowin me to go out on the net. Plez help with that problem!
coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

ok bud you need to go here and download WinsockFix.zip.
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=257
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 08:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 56
Default

Ok Thanx that worked. Im on the internet I think. But as the topic say, problem after problem after problem. Its getting there thanx to ur help. WinsockFix..um...fixed the TCP/IP problem. Ah but another problem arises. Now about every 2 minutes...the blue screen of death appears for a split second...and then the computer just restarts.....After I correct this problem I think the computer shoud be gettin there...bak to normal. So could U help solve this problem with the restarts. Much Thanx!
coolboy696 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 11:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

the blue screen of death?
__________________

__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.