Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default Problem

I was given an old dell with win2000 on it, I want 98. I formatted win2000 in order to put 98 on it. I formatted it alright with a startup disk when it finised it went back to A:> I typed D: at the A: prompt, it went to D:\> I typed setup to setup win 98 an it went back to D:\>

Any ideas?
__________________

leemaree is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

why go back to 98? win2k will keep you running a lot longer, and as far as i can tell, there is no reason to go that way...

as to your problem... you didnt' get any prompts? did you try typing setup.exe and see if it made a difference?

Cant think of anything else...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 04:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default problem

I typed in setup.exe at the D: propmt and it went back to D:/>
leemaree is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 04:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

type "dir" to see what files are on the disk. should be able to set up cd as first boot device and boot and install off the cd.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default

I typed in dir. These what files on the win 98 CD :

ATTRIB EXE
CHKDSK EXE
COMMAND COM
DEBUG EXE
EDIT COM
EXT EXE
EXTRACT EXE
FORMAT COM
HELP BAT
MSCDEX EXE
README TXT
RESTART COM
SCANDISK EXE
SCANDISK INI
SYS COM
leemaree is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

that looks like the win98 boot disk to me. Did you try to install right from the cd?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Yep thats the 98 boot disc
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Default

I did, when I typed in "setup" at the D:\> , it went back to D:\>
leemaree is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

should not have to type setup. just put the cd in take out the 3 1/2" floppy and let it auto run from the cd.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 05:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

You should have to type setup.exe to get into setup
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.