probably a stupid question but... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2006, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default probably a stupid question but...

ok, I am running Win XP home SP2. I do not have a video card, i am using the video from the motherboard. I am not planning on getting a video card for a few months. However, I ran Belarc and found that i'm running DirectX 5. I know Direct X 9 is the current now...should I upgrade to that? I did a search and didnt' find any threads saying you should upgrade, I just found threads about DX 10 with Vistas. Anyways, I just basically surf the net and run various apps and listen to music. I watch some movies. So should I upgrade?
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 09:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

the only real reason to upgrade would be for games but on the other hand it would not hurt u can get direct x from the microsoft website http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/default.mspx
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 10:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

ok i need some help...I went to the MS website and downloaded direct X 9 and now when i attempt to play quicktime files I get an error saying there is no disk in the drive and i get the choice to click canel, try again or contine. No matter what i push i get an error beep and the error comes right back up...
hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 10:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

OK i've been searching and found that if i did a system restore to a point before I installed DX9 that it might fix the problem. However, it hasnot. I am still getting the same error. anyone know what i could do?


*edit* ok i've been messing around with everything and found out i can play a quicktime file without any error if i have just taken the video with my camera and have the file being played off of the memory disk in my photosmart printer dock. What does that mean? am i just missing something that's right in front of my face? is there a setting somewhere?
hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

quicktime is a free utility try removing and reinstalling quicktime
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 12:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Thanks an51r...i did that and it's working now. It's just taking about 6 seconds for the player to open up and play the videos, which never happened before, but i can live with that. Thanks!
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.