Print Box Hangs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2005, 01:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default Print Box Hangs

In some programs a user presses the print button in Outlook, Adobe Reader (or file, print or Ctrl-P )etc.. it will think about it and will take about 20 seconds to bring up the printer selection when before it was straight away (by the way its a network share printer). Ive tried removing the printer, adding it again, changing the spooler, Priority, even tried it directly to the IP address. Its only this PC running Windows 2000 Sp4. I checked the updates and it was fine. I dont know what else to check. I have tried changing the printer to another default. But nothing.


Any Tips?
__________________

dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 09:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Check to see if the print spooling service is running under Admin Tools > Services.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 09:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Can you explain the site layout for me? network infastructure and how everything goes from point a to b. It's important to know.
Inaris is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Windows 2000 server: Printers are added to the IP address of the printer and then shared on the server for clients to add. When a client prints it prints via the server then to the IP address of the printer.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

are you in a large network? spread out over a area? Routers between point a and b?
Inaris is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 07:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

Nope its all Internal, Server-Switch-Client, no routers in between subnets, all switched enviroment.
__________________

__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.