power stays on - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2004, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default power stays on

Recently I installed windows 2000 server on one box which ealier had 98, worked all good. But now since i installed win2k server when i shut down the computer from start menu it says

'your computer is safe to shut down'

How can I make it shut down,without seeing this option?
__________________

linux1880 is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Flybywyre
Thanks for your reply.............
Problem now resolved. It turned out to be a setting on the Advanced Power Management, it wasn't enabled. It is now and everything is fine.
Regards
FBW
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

I have seen this before and only on older machines. I think some older power supplies are just not compatible with Win2000.
techserv is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 10:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

it wouldn't be the PSU, but more the MBD if not the o/s and 2k server does support this. The PSU shuts down via a state change request from the MBD/BIOS and it interupts the power flow.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default

Where is advanced power management? I just see power mangement and advance tab, but there is no such feature
linux1880 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

look for the some APM checkbox...probably your motherboard doesn't support it
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 06:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

check DM and see if APM is listed, also go into the bios and make sure the featured is enabled (dont see why it wouldn't, though it usually is by default if the MBD supports it)
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 01:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default

that machine has k6 processor, must be ol mobo. don't bother opening box,
linux1880 is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 09:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

wouldn't need to open box, just go into the bios.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.