Power Options - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2008, 01:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default Power Options

I'm not sure if I'm just an idiot or...I'm just an idiot.

But under a user I can't set it so the computer doesn't turn off the monitor, hard disks, stand bye, or hibernate. Says they don't have access to it.

It's a restricted user.

I'd like the user to be able to change this so their computer doesn't turn off on them if they have walked away from it.

Any suggestions on how to fix my idiot brain would be great.
__________________

cornick is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 01:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Power Options

You need Admin rights to use those settings. If i am not mistaken that is the the personalization options and from there under screensaver. So as far as i know there is no way to right click and run as admin option in there at all.

But i do know that a restricted user can not change those options. It had to be a Admin. So log off the restired user account. Log into the Admin account and change the preferences.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Power Options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
But i do know that a restricted user can not change those options. It had to be a Admin. So log off the restired user account. Log into the Admin account and change the preferences.
I did that too and it comes back with it's own settings under the user.
cornick is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 02:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Power Options

When you go to change the settings does it prompt for UAC and Admin rights?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-28-2008, 03:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Power Options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
When you go to change the settings does it prompt for UAC and Admin rights?
Only if I do a right click run as...

But if I change it under user, it just says I don't have access to it.
cornick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
power supply options Nagasama New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-22-2007 04:33 PM
Vista Power Management Options... Gecko 1123 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-14-2007 06:21 PM
~~ Power Options (in control panel) ~~ pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 6 09-06-2007 07:02 PM
Echo Star 600W 20+4 Pin ATX Power Supply commandercup New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-04-2007 07:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.