Post-Standby Errors...! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2005, 08:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default Post-Standby Errors...!

Its just that...For some reason, when I make my machine enter standby mode and then turn it back on, it always has some error to go along with it. Most of the time the screen just goes black and the HDD stops spinning, other times processes get canceled or closed, or errors pop up on them. I just reformatted like 3 days ago (Feb 11). Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,
Knownothing
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Nobody has a clue? Suggestion? Anything?!
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

whoa... good question.. standby
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 02:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

What OS are you using & what are your power management settings in the Bios set to?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 02:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Well, I'm using Windows XP Home, on a Dell Dimension 2400, and the power settings are set to...Home/Office Desk (Standard)
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 02:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

What about the power management settings in the BIOS?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-14-2005, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

usually power settings problems I've seen that lock up or just dont work are bios or sp related and a bios flash/mbd chipset drivers or the newest service pack tends to fix it. Do SP pack first, then try the chipset then bios last if the others dont work.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.