possible virtual memory issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2004, 01:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default possible virtual memory issue?

alright ive always noticed something on my computer. I have 1gb of ram and a pagefile setup as 1500-3000mb. Im experiencing this right now where ive only got 1503mb of my pagefile in use. My computer seems to have a sort of "limit" it sets to the number of things i can run on my windows xp pro sp1 install. I always forget things and always multitask so i have tons of stuff running at once thats how i do and need to do things. After i have alot of things open things will start to act weird as if i have run out of resources [i.e. ill go to open a new internet explorer window and the toolbar will be missing, or it wont open at all till i close another window (any window)] i could close something small and stupid like a text file and it will allow me another window of any type like the i.e. window. is there a sort of running processes limiter in windows or something? what am i missing here? its not like i dont have enough ram, and im not even using all the pagefile!!! btw this is also the way it has always been and ive reinstalled windows plenty of times.
__________________

tastyratz is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 02:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmmm...thats wierd. Usually when your RAM starts forgetting stuff thats a sign of bad memory. What exact type of RAM do you have? Also, are you using Norton 2004? That program eats up allot of resoruces.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Uh...Just a quick, um...pointer pointing... Do you have enough memory left on your hard-drive to allow a 3-gig pagefile?

Second, I'd be interested to know if Windows is capable of addressing a 3-gig pagefile.

Third, I run 1-gig of ram and a 1-gig pagefile, and I can open AutoCAD, Hammer, Fireworks, Corel, EI, ICQ, WinAmp, and several notepads, all without problems.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Yeah, a full harddrive is what it sounds like.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

with one gig mem you can probably get away without a page file. If you must, though, set the min and max page file to the same amount, and I would only do a gig or so, because the rule of thumb of 1 1/2 times the memory doesn't really apply to systems with large amounts of memory... for now, anyhow.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 05:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

nope... like 10gb free space. my computer typically has a consistant newsgroups download with newsbin pro, wmp playing a song, about 10 folders open, 20 or so i.e. windows, outlook express, a few notepads, sharaza, aim, and about 10 or so other apps. ive got about 650gb space so space is not an issue lol. i dont know about the ram being bad because ive got geil ram, and ive gone through several sticks of different brands in my upgrading times. (including mushkin, no name, oc system, etc) ive always been told to double double with ram. (i.e. 512mb ram 1024-2048mb page file) but i didnt wanna make a 4gb page file its just rediculous. i do run norton 2004 also though but i still should have plenty of resources for this, i mean i havent used barely more than the minimum! it seems almost to "leak" too because the longer i go the less windows i can have open without this problem
tastyratz is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 05:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, try to set the min and max to the same amount.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.