Is it possible to use Xp for... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2004, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default Is it possible to use Xp for...

If I am building another computer can I use the xp disc that I have for this computer for the new comp or do I need to go out and buy XP again?
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 08:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

This is a very contriversial issue... If you're not using the old computer any more, I'd say you're fine to re-use it. But if you're going to use them both frequently, I would say be safe and buy another cd.
__________________

__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 08:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blackwrx
This is a very contriversial issue... If you're not using the old computer any more, I'd say you're fine to re-use it. But if you're going to use them both frequently, I would say be safe and buy another cd.
Well... I will be using this computer still, but what would happen if I just try it? Like it will either work and if it stops working after a few days then I would just go out and buy XP like I was going to in the first place. So is it ok to try it or no? By the way it is xp home
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well i know that you have to activate the OS, and they might be able to see through the installation ID that you have gone over the amount of PC's that you can install it on. Technically you have to have more than one CD-Key in order to use it on more than one HD and you have to buy that license.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
Well i know that you have to activate the OS, and they might be able to see through the installation ID that you have gone over the amount of PC's that you can install it on. Technically you have to have more than one CD-Key in order to use it on more than one HD and you have to buy that license.
So you saying i could try it or I shouldn't? I mean i dont know what will happen if i do try it and it does work besidesbeing dissappointed.
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 09:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I would try, but you might not. Its not like they will come to your house and arrest you...(wait, its microsoft, of course they will). So i dont know give it a try and if we dont hear from you...we will assume the arrested you and the rest of us wont try it. Honestly i would try.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 09:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
I would try, but you might not. Its not like they will come to your house and arrest you...(wait, its microsoft, of course they will). So i dont know give it a try and if we dont hear from you...we will assume the arrested you and the rest of us wont try it. Honestly i would try.
hahahaha



yeah I'm gonna try it... I was just wondering if like if oyu tried it and it doesnt work you are screwed or someting haha but I guess that doesn't make sense.
thanks man
Ice9 is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 10:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

No one will know if u got a pirate window running on your PC in your own house.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 10:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Yes, they can see the installation ID on multiple computers, it is rather easy.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-25-2004, 10:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

There are about 3 of these threads active right now. There are several ways u can go about doing this. Get an activation crack, get a corporate edition, buy a new copy of XP, or deal with Microsoft giving u a new activation code. Your choice, really, depending on how legal u want your system to be.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.