POS computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2005, 09:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Default POS computer

i had a compaq with windows ME running on it, anyways one day it wouldn't start it would come to a black screen with the letters compaq on it and just spin, so i tried a windows me bootable floppy and that didn't work, tried recovery cd , nothin, ordered quick restore cd's and still nothing worked. so i put the hd in my new comp and reformatted it and then stuck it back in the old comp, i bought xp and put it in the cd-rom, but the cd wouldn't load same screen appeared. i tied to get to Bios with all the f keys but couldn't. then downloaded the 6 floppy bootable floppies ofr xp and them still didn't work, i would install xp to the old hard dirve on my new comp , but u have to disconnect the cd-roms to hook-up the hd. my next step is to try to copy the image but i cna't find a good free download of an imaging tool, i heard maxblast plus II is good but i can't find a download site.

any help on how to load an os on my old comp or any good free disk imagers would be greatly appreciated
__________________

wes74 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try booting without HD's.
Clear BIOS.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

did you try getting into the bios with "del"
comrad is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Clear CMOS, using the CMOS battery jumper. It should fix it.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Default

yes i tried hitting delete,

Major- clear bios will it automatically bring up bios without the hard dirve and i just delete it all or wat??

Beebudya- how do i get to CMOS and where do i find CMOS battery jumper


p.s. someone at another forum said u couldn't format a hard drive in one comp and use it in another is this true


btw- when the comp is on and i am pressing buttons like caps lock and number lock the appropriate lights don't come on is this a bad thing or do they only come on when the system is booted
wes74 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

It should be to the left of your CMOS battery, a little blue jumper. Just remove it for 5 minutes or so and put it back in. You will have to redefine all your CMOS settings, but it should work.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe your keyboard is broken.
You CAN format a HD in different comps and use them in another comp.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Default Major

if none of this works i will prob just buy an image maker

u know a lot about these right,
anyways aren't there some where u need bootable floppies or somesort of bootable media,
which ones are the easiest to use and don't need any bootable material

is norton ghost the best since it is basically like 2 in 1 since it has drive image and ghost in it


Thanx for all the help greatly appreciated
wes
wes74 is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I wouldn't go for Ghost. I would go for PowerQuest's software, use Drive Image 2002, Drive Image 7 or V2i Protector 2.0.
Powerquests products are faster and have a higher compression. Even thoug the latest Ghost has V2i technoloy I would still not get it. I just don't trust Symantec and hate them for buying Powerquest.

My 0.02

Oh, and what do u mean by "didn't work". What happend when putting in the discs/floppy?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 01:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 20
Default

with drive image 7 u don't need any floppies of any sort right(only ask this cuz my sis is goin back to college and takin the ocmp with the floppy drive and this one doesn't have one so if u need them im screwed)

anyways i made the floppies on a dell and i put the first one in and started it up and it went to the black screen with a red compaq on it
also was meaning to ask this earlier but forgot when i made the floppies i checked the box that said make ms-dos startup disc, cuz i was making a startup disc, should i have left that box unchecked or wat

major- thanx for havin ur sig as that opera thing i downloaded the free version and its awesome, its way faster than IE, only thing that sux is the ads but i cna live with that

p.s. i know this is way way off subject, but i have a game that was made in 1994(Nascar Racing I from Papyrus) anyways i was wonderin if games made before windows 95 would run in windows 95 or if i should get windows 3.0
__________________

wes74 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.