Please wait...when starting XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 04:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default Please wait...when starting XP

When I start up my computer, it says "please wait while windows configures copy".

It looks for a disc and I can't get it to go away every time I startup.
__________________

Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 04:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

This seems to be related to the .NET framework. Does anyone know how to uninstall it?

It says:

"An unhandled exception has occured in a component in your application"
__________________

Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Nope. Once you install the .NET framework, you're stuck with it. There's no reason to remove it, either, as .NET is freaking awsome.

Either you messed something up, the installation is corrupt, or you've got a bootleg copy of Windows...at which point our help ends...
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

Not bootlegged. How do I fix it?
Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via Yahoo to Steve M
Default

I've never actually had to remove .net framework but Microsoft seems to have some documentation here on how to remove it manually if the Uninstaller in Control Panel wont work. Back up your registry before proceeding.

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;824643
__________________
I am not here to debate with you self proclaimed \"experts\" or technology \"weekend warriors\" your opinion doesn\'t mean much and holds no value.

I am here to give help to those who politely ask for it. I can appreciate your do it yourself mentality and your quest for knowledge.
Steve M is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

Heck yeah! That's what I needed!

There's always a way.
Echo Kilo is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 10:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Just make sure you reinstall .NET if you do remove it. .NET is great, and everything new is built for it. Having Windows XP without .NET is like having Linux without the hordes of socially-deprived nerds...it just won't work as well.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

lmfao Shoobie, always got a way of puttin things.

yes, if you uninstall it, first test to make sure uninstall fixed the problem... then attempt to update and reinstall .net
if it still happens, now you know how to remove it again.
if it does happen again i'm willing to bet it's not the .net update but rather something conflicting with it, something already on your system. That's Big time bad news and prob. time to back up and rebuild.

but lets just try and uninstall .net before all that.

good luck
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 01:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

BTW, when it says "please wait while windows configures copy" how long did you wait?

And throw us some sys specs, man...I mean, look at Roshi...he's turning green...
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 02:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 86
Default

Well, it looks for a CD that I don't have at all for some reason and it does not specify what CD. The install can't complete and I get a Error 2098 or something and so I hit cancel. Then it pops right back up.

So here's what I did. I typed msconfig and saw that some ASP.net service was in the startup services. I turned it off and now there's no problem.

I'm not sure if this will effect anything else, but it works so far. Thoughts?
__________________

Echo Kilo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.