PLEASE let me know! (Windows XP question) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2005, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default building my own computer (Windows XP question)

Hey so I am building a computer in a few days (got parts from newegg) and I have an important question. I have "dell" windows xp pro software from my last computer, a dell laptop. Can I use that XP pro software on my new computer? This software came with the dell so I just don't know if dell changes it in any way so you cannot use it with non-dell computers....


schazz is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371

It should work

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 39
Default It depends....

If what you have is one of the Blue Dell Recovery CD's, then most likely this won't work. The last time I tried this with a Win2K Dell recovery CD, it did make a check of the system (most likely BIOS check) to be sure it was a dell and when it detected the computer wasn't a Dell it couldn't proceed with the installation.

If on the other hand you have one of the Silver WindowsXP Dell OEM CDs, that should install without a problem.

Good luck!
mortified is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1

i used the dell disc on several different computers, packard bell (ok why i dont know i guess just to see if it would take and it did with 64 mb ram and a pentium 1) a NEC Ready 7022 same ram and prssr. and for some reason it never asked for the 25 digit product code when booting from cd rom, but would ask for it if installed from windows a total of 4 different computers that were not dell. the compaq did not for obvious reasons mortified do you work ofr micro soft sounds like your pushing silver discs
aalatone is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod

wouldnt the dell disk have alot of bs on there?
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 09:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7

it probely wolnt work.... your best bet is just to buy a copy of xp and start fresh!

SilentEminence is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.