Please i need some help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 10:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default Please i need some help

im trying to boot win95a on to my old comp... at startup wen i insert the floppy disk i get


DISK I/0 ERROR


does any1 no what this means
__________________

tyrell is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

probably that aint bootable , have a look here
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

anyway i cant possibly imagine why would anyone install 95 , is the old comp really that bad that it cant run win98se?
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

im gonna get 98se off my teacher tomorow .. i just want to make sure things run smoothly first
tyrell is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

and thats were i got the boot disk off of :/
tyrell is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

oh , and you did run the program and let it unpack the files to the floppy right ? cuz you arent suppost to simply place the downloaded file into a floppy it will never work that way , if you did it right then my guess is that either the floppy you used is in bad condition or the floppy drive on the older pc is broken or not connected right if the floppy drive light is contantly on it means the data cable is connected on the wrong side

EDIT: forget about floppys simply download it in iso and burn to cd http://www.allbootdisks.com/
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

lol i set all the hardware up properly im not that much of a noob... im guessing its my floppy drive mayb.. cuz ive booted windows with a flopy disk on other comps at school easily...


i dunoo... im reburning a copy of windows 2k.. cuz the current one i have is all scractched up.. so mayb win2k will work..
tyrell is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

have another look down in my previous reply,no need to use floppys..
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5
Default

o yea... i only have dvds left and this comp doesnt have my burner on it
__________________

tyrell is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.