please help..Q about webpage shortcut - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 04:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default please help..Q about webpage shortcut

I created a shortcut to this page directly but when i click the the icon the desk top, it gives me a window asking which program i want to use to open? Everytime i have to select internet explorer. how can i set it up where i click the icon and it goes straignt to the page without asking which program to use?

thanks this has been driving me crazy.

and yes i know i messed with something causing this.
__________________

billygn is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 08:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

best way to do this, is right click a blank spot, select New\Shortcut. When the dialog opens, specify http://techist.com
click next, then give it a name. That should do it...

if that doesn't work, then do this:

open my comuter, select tools, folder options. Click on File Types on the dialog. Click on the top file type there, then type url, which will take you down to the url file type. if there is a restor option, click that, and see if it corrects it. If not, click advanced, then if open is present, click on it, and click edit. It should read
"rundll32.exe shdocvw.dll,OpenURL %l"
if it doesn't, correct it. Then click ok and ok again. Give it a try...

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 09:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Default

hey bro thanks but it didn't work..I followed it to a tee. any more ideas
billygn is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

What happened? Please provide details of result.
Inaris is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 06:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

when u double click it and it asks you what program to use click select program from list (IE/Firefox) then under that there is a checkbox that says always use this program. check that and press ok.

i hope that is what you are talking about.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.