PLEaSE HELP!!!!Cant load windows after repare..need to backup my files and format - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2005, 11:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default PLEaSE HELP!!!!Cant load windows after repare..need to backup my files and format

About a month ago, I tried installing SP2 form a windows xp cd and when I was done, it asked me to reboot and I did and when it reboots, windows does not load. It keeps on restarting and restarting and cant load.
A week ago, i tried installing it after I downloaded it and the same thing happened.
Yesterday, i inserted my Windows XP Pro cd and tried repairing it AND THE SAME HAPPENED!! Could not load to windows.
sometimes when the it restarts a blue screen appears for a fractoin of a second and then it restarts
I REALLY NEED HELP!!! I NEED TO MAKE IT WORK B/C I HAVE TO SUBMIT AN ESSAY SOON!

Is there any way I can do system restore b/c i created a restore point before trying to repair.i need to do it from the cmd but how can i get it? i have a windows ME startup disk and i can get to ms dos (or whatever its name is) from there
is there any command or anything to type that can do system restore??/

Another option, can I take my initial drive C (which contains the os) to another computer, hook it up and access the files so that I can back them up??? does it work if the hard drives has already an os installed??

I do need to format the computer BUT I NEED TO copy the files I already have there because they are important!!

PLEASE I REALLY NEED HELP!! I have to make it work asap!!!

(please reply soon b/c i am at my friends' on their computer!1)

any help is much appreciated

thank you
__________________

Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 01:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

lol
well let me tell you this best way... is to do what u were asking and set it up as slave.
why? kus SP2 will be able to work better if u install it right after windows. so that will be good for you
you know how to set up a slave drive right? if not post back and ill tell u how
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 06:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

have you tried just going into safe mode? if you can make it there, should be fine and just a problem with either a driver or a startup item. see if you can do that first.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

put it as slave, copy your important files, then reformatted that hard drive
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 05:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Thank you for your replies
Yes, I have tried safe mode and it did not work
I want to put my hard disk as slave in my fathers computer at his clinic but the problem is that it is old; ie, the hard disk is old and the os is windows me.
Does it work?
As for the slave, what is the abrv.? cs/ds/... I see different abreviations and dont know what to put it at. There is salve or master or slave/master or something else like cable select...
What are the positions I can use?

Thank you again
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

I have upgraded my fathers computer from windows me to xp pro.
I put my initial hd as slave (drive C; the one which has the os on it)

and it worked. I backed all my files...
But the problem is I can figure out how to connect my second hd (maxtor

40GB)
I tried Slave and windows does not recognize it.
I go to my comptuer and there is nothing there.
Ive tried different combinations but nothing is woking. (even in the

bios, there is no slave hd installed)

The info on the hard disk looks like that;


. . . . .
. . . .

(Please see the attached image)


What jumper position(s) should I put???
I need to make win xp pro read the files on the hard disk so that I can back them up too like I did with the other hd.

Thank yOu again
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

(this is almost like what is found on the hd;I drew it on paint)
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Look @ the HD for positions for jumpers.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 08:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

make sure the first hd is set to master. if it don't work, set the jumper on both drives to cable select
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 09:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

there SHOULD be a picture on the hard drive with how to set it up as slave and master. now make sure you are using the right jumper as well.. i believe its the one on the end for slaves..
or does that only matter for cd roms and floppy? lol i think it applies for hard drives... anyhow if you cant get it to read try another computer maybe..
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.