please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2005, 07:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Default please help

i just finished building my PC. and when i turn it on for the first time and i put the windows XP pro. all goes weel and then i get for aabout 2 mintes. and i get this message.

"setup did not find any hard disk drive installed in you PC"

please tell me what is the problem and how to fix it.
__________________

hillal is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You might not have the jumper installed correctly, cables might not be fully connected.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

do you have PATA or SATA Hard drives ?

you may have to go into your bios set up and enable your hard drives
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 09:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I had to set my bios back to default settings
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

SO SHES WORKING
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

And your problem was?

Edit: Heh I thought he solved it. Well let me know if it turns out to be the bios.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 12:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

Tyler1989

I think his prob was his bios, i think he set it back to default

not sure though till we hear it from the horses mouth
__________________

tractorboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.