please help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2005, 10:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default please help

when i was installing norton internet secuirty 2005, i stopped it before it finished, and now i have a problem is that i can't install it again, and i can't remove the icon from add or remove programs, can some one tell me how to remove it from add or remove programs. please

__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

When you try to re-install Norton Internet Security...does it come up with an error message? If there is an error message with an error code then you could find the reference in Symantec Support for a solution...

...You probably can't install it again because the installation files and registry entries still remain from your last attempt.

I would use SymNRT from Symantec to remove all the installation files: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...&osv=&osv_lvl=

You've got the 2005 version so go ahead.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

When i try to re-install Norton Internet Security, noting appear to me, just the installation doesn't start.
maroon1 is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 11:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Okay. I would download and run SymNRT to remove any dumb installation files and registry entries left from the first attempt.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 10-30-2005, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Sometimes you can use the autorun features on discs to get them running. Open my computer and right click on the CD drive and choose explore. From there find the setup executable and run that to get it going again. That is after you use Alvin's suggestion and remove all old files first though. I have this problem all the time with Vista that the autoruns just do nothing and i have to manually start the setup.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.