please help!!!!!!!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 07:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default please help!!!!!!!!!!!

yesterday i installed my pda in to my pc.everything ok.the next time i went to boot up my pc it goes to the windows screen with the small green bar running underneath.it then goes to the black screen where the white cursor arrow apearrs before going in to the desktop,then nothing.the screen stays black.when i reset the pc it comes up that screen saying safe mode etc.when i got to last know config that work it loads up fine ,but at the bottom right hand corner it comes up finiding 3 or 4 new hardware like usb ehternet hub and root hub.what have i done?

plaese help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thanks andy
__________________

agrs1974 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It sounds that the software used by your PDA has conflicted with you XP install. Since you were able to use the last know good boot and go back then i would check to see if there is a newer version of the software used to make sure that there is no conflicts. Either that or check your PDA's manufacturer's site to see if any knwn conflicts exist.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Green bar??? Dude get sp2.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default

ive got sp2.the software i used is activesync4.1
its the only one avaliable.you think this is the problem?

andy
agrs1974 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 08:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I think that the app is the problem. If you have the software installed again go into the msconfig from the run prompt and make sure that it isnt set to run at boot. Maybe that way it wont prevent windows from loading.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default

nope thats not the prob.i uninstalled all the software link yo my hand held pc and still the same!

thanks andy
agrs1974 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Okay so have you made any other chages other than installing the PDA software?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default

no none at all.im gonna wipe the lot! ive had enough!!

andy
agrs1974 is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 11:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do a repair before you format
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 04:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Default cant believe this!!!

today i went out and bought a new hard drive(160 gig) time for a change .after the problems ive been having as you can see from previous posts i thought i do a fresh install.guess what i cant! i put the new hard drive in and tried to install windows and its keeps going back to windows set up! ive formatted the hard drive,created a new partition but still the same! ive put my old hard drive in to get back online.when i boot it up it goes to the windows screen then a black screen.when i reset the pc and go to last known config that works the pc boots up fine!
my mate seem to think the master boot is damaged.please please heeeeeeeeeeeelppppppppppp!!!!!!!!!

thanks andy
__________________

agrs1974 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.