Please Help!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2004, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Unhappy Please Help!?

I've run into a serious problem and I've tried everything I know to try and fix it. I'm afraid that I'm really stuck and any help would be much appreciated.

This is my system which is about 2 years old:

chipset: GA-72X
processor: AMD Athlon 800Meg
RAM: Kingston 133 256Meg (128 times 2)
OS: XP pro

partioned into a C drive with the OS and D with everything else, including program files.

This doesn't make any sense to me but the problem all started when I replaced my CPU fan because the one I had on became noisy. When I booted up with the new fan on (which was working), my system almost made it to the main windows screen and then rebooted itself. It did this one more time after almost making it to the windows screen and so I turned the machine off and put the old fan back on.

My computer kept doing this reboot by itself time after time. I was able to go into safe mode but everytime I tried a normal boot up it would reboot itself before the windows screen. I finally booted XP pro from the cd-rom and tried to do a new installation at this point. After it performed the "scanning hardware configuration" and did the reboot that follows, it hung up on the setup installation and I had to reboot.

At this point I reformatted my C drive.

Now everytime I try to another install from the cd-rom, I eventually get a blue screen that says:

File \i386\ntkrnlmp.exe could not be loaded. The error code is 7. Setup cannot continue, press any key to exit.

If I try to boot up normally from the hard drive it says invalid system disc.

I have some really important files that I need access to on that machine (that weren't backed up) and I really need it for my job also.

Please help me, I'm really stuck. Thanks in advance.
__________________

needhelpplease is offline  
Old 02-08-2004, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to D4RK GR4YL3N
Default

this may sound simple, but try putting the old fan back in there. also make sure you put new thermal paste on the back of the cpu everytime you take off the fan.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 @ 2.3 ghz
Chaintech mobo
9800 Pro
1 gig RAM
2x 160 gig sata
Audigy 2 zs
dvd/cdrw
D4RK GR4YL3N is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 12:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

he said he did try putting the old fan back on with no luck. needhelpplease (nice name) please reset your BIOS and try using only 1 memory stick in the first memory slot.

if you have integrated video it will allocate some main memory for itself. since winXP needs minimum 128MB, ignore my memory suggestion if you have integrated video and just reset the BIOS.

also there is a chance you have a problem with the cd-rom not reading the disc. this is the MS article:


"Ntkrnlmp.exe Could Not Be Loaded. The Error Code Is 7" Error Message Occurs During Windows Setup:

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;318729
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

ekÆsine has a good point. The ram may be the problem.

Since you stated this started after replacing the CPU fan, maybe something happened to the ram or the slot, when you replaced the fan. Hopefully it would just need to be re-seated.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Default RE

Thank you very much for your suggestions. Thanks also for the MS link. Another person I know actually mentioned the RAM also.

Since I have 2 128s though, should I just remove one at a time and then try to boot? I don't know if one or both are bad. They both should be seated right because I never messed with them when I replaced the fan.

Also, how do I reset the BIOS?

Thanks again!
needhelpplease is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Default

To reset your bios you need to reset CMOS either through your bios or motherboard. If you doing it through motherboard, read your motherboard manual and it'll show ya how to do it. Simply take off your battery from the motherboard then short-circut the pins beside your batter by a screwdriver or any metalic object.
__________________
Mandrake 9.2/Win XP
Asus A7V333 Socket A
AMD Athlon 1800+
DDR260 RAM 512MB
Maxtor 6L080J4 80GB
Nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128MB
Creative SB Audigy
LG Burner 32X 10X 40X
Standard 101/102 Keyboard
PS/2 Mouse
RealTek Ethernet NIC
KDS USA monitor
1394 Net Adapter
nu_in_tha_spot is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 07:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Default Update

ekÆsine and others,

OK, I tried booting up after pulling the second slot memory stick only, the first slot memory stick only, I tried putting the second stick in the first slot and vice versa and it always ends the same.

It eventually reads my cdrom, inspects my hardware configuration and then starts loading a bunch of drivers. Then it will come to a point where I get a blue screen and it says something to the effect of:

"Windows setup will now stop to prevent damage to your computer. If this is the first time you have seen this screen, try rebooting. If you continue to see this screen and have installed new software or new hardware, make sure that it is functioning properly.....

It goes on to give some technical information that I would post here if you guys think it's important but it's different everytime. Sometimes it will say IRQL_NOT_EQUAL_OR_LESS_THAN at the top of the screen. It will also give five pairs of values at the bottom of the screen like: (X000000001) but the numbers are often different. I'll post some of them if you think it will be helpful.

I tried "resetting the CMOS" but I'm not sure if I really did or if I'm able to from just going into the BIOS on bootup (I really don't know a lot about computers by the way but I have learned a whole lot in the past week). I did reset to the BIOS and CMOS defaults but I'm not sure if that's the same thing, in fact I don't think it is. I don't think I can do it this way on my computer.

I looked over my chipset manual and found where the reset CMOS is supposed (listed as JP 3 in my manual) to be but the manual says "(optional)" right after this listing. I'm supposed to connect 2 and 3 to reset. I find the exact spot on my motherboard, right under the battery where it is supposed to be but there are no pins and no jumper. I looks just like three vertical silver dots. Does this mean that my motherboard doesn't have a reset CMOS jumper? Is this where I put something metal to connect 2 and 3 and if so do I have to reboot while completing this circuit? I sounds kind of dangerous to reboot my computer while holding a screwdriver on my motherboard, kind of like one of those bad "after school specials" that used to come on TV when a kid gets hurt.

Please help and thanks in advance (again).
needhelpplease is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 09:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 61
Talking Can't work without me

Quote:
Originally posted by nu_in_tha_spot
To reset your bios you need to reset CMOS either through your bios or motherboard. If you doing it through motherboard, read your motherboard manual and it'll show ya how to do it. Simply take off your battery from the motherboard then short-circut the pins beside your batter by a screwdriver or any metalic object.
You need me I knew it.... all the time...:beard:
__________________
;) Don\'t misunderstand its a TOOL which is required to fix up the computer...;)

http://images2.deviantart.com/i/2004...e/Order_63.gif
ScrewDriver is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 09:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

If u manged to get ur CMOS back to defaults .. it means u cleared the cmos..

In anycase .. if ur scared to put on ur system holding down a screwdriver .. then short the pins with a jumper n' then do it ..
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 09:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Sorry forgot to mention this earlier...

If ur still having trouble installing the OS .. remove all addon cards etc.. (like modem , tvtuner etc..) Then try reinstalling with just the bare basics ..

Later once the OS is installed u can addon the cards


*edit*

Just thought of this too .. in the bios .. set the PnP OS option to NO This will let the bios allocate the IRQ's by itself instead of leaving it for the OS to do it
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.