Playing Bf2 on geforce 4 video card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2006, 07:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Playing Bf2 on geforce 4 video card

Ok dont tell me this is impossible becuase back a couple months ago I managed somehow to play bf2 on my dads mx440. Heres what happened. I downloaded the bf2 dvd online (pirated) and installed it on my system. When I used it on my dads from the folder on my ipod it said a file from windows was missing. When I downloaded the file (was a .dll firectx file I think) and put it in windows directory, bf2 started up and worked great. I now bought the game retail not knowing it doesnt work on geforce 4 series cards and well guess what, it doesnt work. So im reading online about this and it all says I cant do this on a geforce 4 card, when I did though!. Someone tell me how I did this and if I can do it again!
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Question

have no idea...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 07:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Plz someone tell me!
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well take the same bf2 and install it on your machine and see if it plays and install yours on your dad and see if it plays..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Hmmmm.... Ok I can only use one machine. So i guess I could install bf2 and copy it to another folder. Then try to unistall it and put it in someother place so it seems like i just put bf2 on hd and play it. That should work I guess.... Right?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

There has to be another way cause I cant do exactly what I did by alot so your going to have tell me if theres another way.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 08:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

It doenst even let you install it?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well I dont know of another way. Id have to be there to see it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

It lets me install it and when I go tplay it flickers alot. The only thign I could say is when I did it before I installed on another machine and just transfered folder to another computer so maybe I tricked it?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Well if you were playing the pirated version they usually include the NO CD patch which installs EVERYTHING to your hard drive so you are working only off the hard drive. When you install the store bought game you have some data on the drive and some on the CD so you are transfering at the slower rate off the CD..thats about all I can think of..
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.