Play a game w/o the needed CD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 10:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana89
Default Play a game w/o the needed CD

Okay, we have the Sims 2 discs here. It requires you to use the 1st cd to play the game. I want to know if there is any way in which you can play the game without the cd.

I got Alcohol 120% and tried the image making wizard. When the program starts "dumping" the cd onto the computer, so to speak, I just get error block after error block and it would take an hour or more to finish (when on the help section it walks you through and it only takes 2 minutes for a whole game disc). I set it all up the way the help section had it except for one thing. In which I forget. If you all know exactly how to do this...then plz let me know. If you need more info, let me know.
__________________

__________________
\"So there you are, tubby. Look like a bucket of lard on a bad day. You baby gorilla. Why don\'t you work in a zoo, and stop bothering people? Got a call yesterday from Baskin Robbins. They said that they\'re down to only five flavors. You\'re swelling up as I talk to you.\" - Dirty Work
Nirvana89 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Here

You need the No CD Patch
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana89
Default

I clicked the link and other sites said that you get negative side effects from using the no-cd patch.

So I tried a virtua cd program or whatever and it pretty much tried to do the same thing as Alcohol did. It tried to create an ISO image so that I could then put that on my virtual drive. But as it is "dumping" the game information onto the hardrive, I just get tons of errors. Every "block" of the game is an error. I don't get why. ANyone have some ideas?
__________________
\"So there you are, tubby. Look like a bucket of lard on a bad day. You baby gorilla. Why don\'t you work in a zoo, and stop bothering people? Got a call yesterday from Baskin Robbins. They said that they\'re down to only five flavors. You\'re swelling up as I talk to you.\" - Dirty Work
Nirvana89 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I uses the patch and it worked fine. Hmmm.....I also useone for Doom
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana89
Default

ok kool, I'll go for the patch then
__________________
\"So there you are, tubby. Look like a bucket of lard on a bad day. You baby gorilla. Why don\'t you work in a zoo, and stop bothering people? Got a call yesterday from Baskin Robbins. They said that they\'re down to only five flavors. You\'re swelling up as I talk to you.\" - Dirty Work
Nirvana89 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 12:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Overdriven6
Default

are you sure that you are using the most recent version of alcohol? also, make sure that when you use the image making wizard, safedisk is selected (not safedisk 2/3). Make sure that you are using the SLOWEST speed you can read with. When it goes to the progress screen wait till it gets to about 4 or 5 % done, then choose to cancel the process. It will ask you if you want to keep the files. choose yes and then close alcohol. Now download DAEMON TOOLS. google search for it, its free. install it and then right click on the little icon next to your clock. Choose virtual CD/DVD and then choose a device (anyone doesnt matter). now, locate the file you ripped with alcohol and select ok. That image is now mounted, and the sims should work without the disk in the disk drive. (this method is called a mini-image because the image only takes up about 1mb or so, as oposed to about 650) good luck!!!
Overdriven6 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana89
Default

Ok, I tried finding a patch for the sims 2 game and it was actually kind of hard. A forum with a thread specifically about that had only a few guys that found it. THey were emailing them to friends not posting the links...pretty retarded. I didn't feel like registering and all of that. I did find something that guided me through how to get it working. It told me to download a mini file of the game (the 1st cd I think) after installing the game. THen I used daemon tools to get it running. It worked and the cd is no longer needed. All of that work was for my mother.

Now my sister wants to install the game on her computer. She tried to install the game and when it gets to 31% on the second CD it stops installing. Something goes wrong. It just feezes, the sound of the cd running stops, and it just sits at 31%. She can do other things but it stops. She restarted and tried again, but it still didn't work.

My mother had the same problem but with her first cd. She traded it in for another set and it worked for her. Now the same set wont work for my sister. I'm outta ideas, so, Warez, looks like I could use some help again.
__________________
\"So there you are, tubby. Look like a bucket of lard on a bad day. You baby gorilla. Why don\'t you work in a zoo, and stop bothering people? Got a call yesterday from Baskin Robbins. They said that they\'re down to only five flavors. You\'re swelling up as I talk to you.\" - Dirty Work
Nirvana89 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 09:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

I've had this trouble with Alcohol as well. This is why I dont even bother making my own ISO's anymore I simply download them from torrent sites since someone else has done the work already. I do use my legal store bought key though and it has worked great for me with Daemon Tools.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 09:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to Nirvana89
Default

yeah. The game is paid for and everything. It just wont install. Don't know why. But the cd's stop installing on the second of 4 discs
__________________
\"So there you are, tubby. Look like a bucket of lard on a bad day. You baby gorilla. Why don\'t you work in a zoo, and stop bothering people? Got a call yesterday from Baskin Robbins. They said that they\'re down to only five flavors. You\'re swelling up as I talk to you.\" - Dirty Work
Nirvana89 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
sheky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 94
Send a message via AIM to sheky
Default

*most* games or program that require cd can just have a value changed in the registry to make it not require it, thats what a no cd patch usually does.
__________________

sheky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.