A Place To list Vista Beta 2 Problem - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Do you reply to advice before you try it?
Yes 3 15.79%
Sometimes 8 42.11%
No 2 10.53%
Im to smart for advice! 6 31.58%
Voters: 19. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2006, 03:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
I hate it.

It doesnt co-operate on my system. It's probably because my system is underpowered for Vista.

Also drivers are hard to find. It's better to use a transformation pack with XP installed.
I've hate every version of vista (longhorn) except this one. My media center part of vista doesn't recognize my mouse clicking on it, so
I have to keyboard everything in it and control, alt, delete it when I want to quit.

update. the nvidia driver from the website seems to only work on the vga part of vista.

once I get the bug out, I will be using this. I use to have your " I going to use xp with the transformation pack". but I love this new version of vista, so I'm going to continually try to fix the bugs
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:05 PM   #22 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it has improve on it's error reporting features, I see

__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:18 PM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

my drivers for my PC are kinda weird:

C-Media Sound Chipset on mobo (supports mobo audio)

Intel 845 Video Chipset on mobo (Vista supports 865)

Realtek Network Card (PNP)
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 08:14 PM   #24 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I disconnect my analog and my dvi and tv optput will work. however I end back up with my original problem. low resolution at startup

I used my drive image cd to boot back up my mce xp partition (restore mbr and pqboot). I'll try to run vista alongside with mce instead of dual boot
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 11:54 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Laser
Default

I recently acquired vista the other day and when I went to install it(clean install on 2nd partition), it told me that it could not identify any of my hard disks. I have a SATA Raid 0 config on an nForce3 ultra mobo and from what I can see, I havent been able to find any drivers or news releases from MSI or nVidia saying what can be done about this sort of situation.

I read somewhere else however that you may be able to manually load the drivers through an upgrade install while in windows but when I put my DVD in that I burned I get no autorun or anything prompting me to upgrade or install or anything.

Any help would be monumental for my self esteem. **** you M$!!!
__________________
If it aint broke, fix it till it is.
---------------------------------
System Specs
MSI K8N Platinum
Athlon64 3500+ Skt. 939
Corsair TwinX 3200 1GB Dual Channel
2 80GB SATA 150 in Raid0
Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum
Sapphire ATI Radeon x850XT
Sony 48x12x48x16 CDRW/DVD Combo
Laser is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 12:20 PM   #26 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Laser your problem lies with the nForce 3 RAID Config. Vista doesnt recognize it. Vista has a problem with the nForce boards as it is but add RAID to it and you are out of luck.

Vista doesnt have support for RAID yet. That is one of the biggest problems that have plagued Vista since Beta 1.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 12:27 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you didn't get a floppy disc with your mobo?

try these nforce 4 sata driver drivers. extract to floppy

http://rapidshare.de/files/23050883/TxtSetup.rar.html
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 05:04 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok i got another problem with Ghost Recon 3. Profile's do not save when you exit the game and when playing online, in between games when its loading the game will sumtimes close down
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 08:27 PM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to Carthjr
Default

i have a question for anyone who has found drivers that actually work for their 3D GPU's.

does this beta include the Aero desktop feature? if so, how functional is it?
Carthjr is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 10:21 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
Ok i got another problem with Ghost Recon 3. Profile's do not save when you exit the game and when playing online, in between games when its loading the game will sumtimes close down
I had a problem with some things not saving as they should, though it was trying to save to C:\. What I found was Windows Vista disallows programs to save files in the C:\, or at least this particular one. The program was trying to write a simple text file to the C:\, and kept giving me I/O errors when attempt to read/write to it. I had to give "Users" full control of the file, even though I was logged in as an admin. It is just a thought, but maybe the "Users" account does not have full control over the file.

To change the security:

Right Click on the file that you need to change the security on.
>>> Properties
Click on the "Security" Tab
Click "Edit" Button
Click on "Users"
Check "Full Control"

Hopefully that helps.
__________________

mestizo122 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.