PhotoShop help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2003, 06:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 153
Default PhotoShop help

I want to make a wallpaper but PhotoShop won't allow me to edit any pic. All it will allow me to do is have a white background. I want it to alter some stuff but it is fighting every command. I add a layer and it won't allow a pic to be part of it. Can't delete a layer. None of the options are available since it's only letting me see the background. Is there a fix for this thing? I tried MS Picture It 7 but it won't do what I want. PhotoShop has the options I want but can't get to them. It will open a pic but won't let me resize it.

I need someone to point me to help forums or something to use this thing.

COMPtia A+
COMPtia Network+
Quantum is offline  
Old 06-26-2003, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169

if the image if on the background layer you can edit it. Its best to copy the layer and delete the background layer this way youll be qable to edit the background. Its a pain i know but tell that to adobe! give us a shout if i can be of more help

Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Old 06-27-2003, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ

yeah just ctrl A, ctrl C, ctrl N, OK, ctrl V, then edit to yur hearts content.
ADZ is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 08:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

yet another question that i am replying extremely late to, my suggestion is to go to the menu and select image>>mode and check to see what it is set to. change it to RGB mode and see if this works. indexed color mode has no layers.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 04:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3

1. Change to RGB under mode, (at least NOT Indexed while editing)
2. Open the Layers window
3. Double click the background layer (you will get a rename request, no need to rename)
4. The background layers is now converted to a normal layer.
alexlucas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.