Permanent Process Priority - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2017, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: ca
Posts: 6
Default Permanent Process Priority

Been to all corners of the internet and can't find a program/procedure to permanently set a game's process priority to "high". You can do it through task manager but then when you tab back in/do anything it reverts back to normal priority. Please help!
__________________

devin1qaz11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 11:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Permanent Process Priority

You could try making a batch file to launch the program instead. Just create a new blank txt doc, rename it "LaunchGame.bat" or whatever (just make sure you change the extension to .bat), then inside put:

Start /high yourprogramname

That'll launch it with high priority, dunno if it'll change if you're tabbing in/out of a game though.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2017, 11:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: ca
Posts: 6
Default Re: Permanent Process Priority

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
You could try making a batch file to launch the program instead. Just create a new blank txt doc, rename it "LaunchGame.bat" or whatever (just make sure you change the extension to .bat), then inside put:

Start /high yourprogramname

That'll launch it with high priority, dunno if it'll change if you're tabbing in/out of a game though.
The only problem with that is the game is launched from a separate launcher which does not provide launch options sadly.
devin1qaz11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 12:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Permanent Process Priority

You can try AutoHotkey - https://autohotkey.com/download/
Use the included "WindowSpy" program to get the details about your game window (i.e. launch WindowSpy, run your game and you'll see the details in WindowSpy), then set GameTitle to the game's window title.

Code:
#NoEnv
SendMode Input
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%
#SingleInstance Force
#Persistent

Loop{
GameTitle = *game window title found via WindowSpy here*
WinWaitActive, %GameTitle%
    WinGet, GamePID, PID, %GameTitle%
    Process, Priority, %GamePID%, High
WinWaitNotActive, %GameTitle%
    Sleep 200
}
Add ^that^ to a blank autohotkey script and save. Right click on the .ahk file and choose "compile script" and it'll make it into an .exe for you that you can set to run on startup.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 04:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: ca
Posts: 6
Default Re: Permanent Process Priority

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0ULphIRE View Post
You can try AutoHotkey - https://autohotkey.com/download/
Use the included "WindowSpy" program to get the details about your game window (i.e. launch WindowSpy, run your game and you'll see the details in WindowSpy), then set GameTitle to the game's window title.

Code:
#NoEnv
SendMode Input
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%
#SingleInstance Force
#Persistent

Loop{
GameTitle = *game window title found via WindowSpy here*
WinWaitActive, %GameTitle%
    WinGet, GamePID, PID, %GameTitle%
    Process, Priority, %GamePID%, High
WinWaitNotActive, %GameTitle%
    Sleep 200
}
Add ^that^ to a blank autohotkey script and save. Right click on the .ahk file and choose "compile script" and it'll make it into an .exe for you that you can set to run on startup.
Can't seem to get it to change the priority. Every time I fidget with the game it seems to change the Window Title of the game because it's attached to a unique ID number.
devin1qaz11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,668
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Permanent Process Priority

You can also try matching it off the Class and/or EXE if the window title keeps changing

e.g. using Window Spy on Firefox as an example (see pic below), you could change "WinWaitActive" to:

Code:
WinWaitActive, ahk_class MozillaWindowClass ahk_exe firefox.exe
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use Process Monitor To Optimize The Windows Boot Process Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 1 10-09-2009 01:35 PM
Process Priority aeroplane22 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 12-26-2008 02:56 PM
Automatically Adjust the Process Priority Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-01-2008 09:49 PM
Boosting workstation foreground process priority Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 04-22-2006 11:30 PM
System (not the idle process) process use too much cpu mooseman Microsoft Windows and Software 11 09-20-2005 06:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.