Perhaps a virus? dealing with DSL - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2004, 10:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default Perhaps a virus? dealing with DSL

Right.. iono where to post, sorry, but anywho, i did that DMZ thing and connected straight to the internet, still had my firewall up, now i get this random message about how my computer needs a patch and the title of the window is "MSOFT" or something.. i forgot what it said, but it says goto this website, then click ok blaa blaa... and when i play games now, they get choppy like every 10 seconds, and i tried to open norton to do a virus scan, and the program shuts itself down like after a couple seconds of being open.. any help would be.. wow, i just got another message, said, did you that if you're getting this message, hackers anywhere in the world can get into your computer, goto this website, yada yada..., well thanks guys
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 10:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

go to http://housecall.antivirus.com - do an online virus scan there.
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

i tried, that website just locks my computer up.. as soon as it opens the scanning program.. it says "scanning memory" and locks my pc up...
Demalii is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 11:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

I think I know where those messages were originating from cuz they popped up when I was running a file sharing program. Do you happen to be using iMesh?
jaksback is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

no i'm not... but i found the virus
W32.HLLW.Gaobot.gen
http://securityresponse.symantec.com...aobot.gen.html

there's a website to read about it... unfortunatly, i formatted my computer and the virus is STILL there! tried running norton again, no luck, if anyone has any ideas.. because norton popped up with a window saying it found it, but couldn't fix it.. iono what to do =/
Demalii is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 03:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

still there after a format? probably in the MBR. write zero's to the drive. then fdisk. then format. it WILL be gone, then unless its in the bios (which, doesn't sound like it). Anyhow, if all else fails, write zeros! oh, and I HAVE seen the happen before... not saying your not smart or anything, BUT did you back up anything before formating and then put it back on? Along time ago before I started networking and program'n, I was a help desk tech. Had a lady called that got formated 2 or 3 times in a row by prev technicians... these SAME technicians would THEN help her (against policy) put her backed up info back onto the system. Of course, that also reintroduced the virus... GOD sometimes people do amaze me.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 03:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yea i backuped onto my d drive, but that's not where the virus is.. it's coming from c, i took my d out already though, and put it into an old pos, and scanned again, not showing anything

edit -> how do you write zeros?
Demalii is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 04:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

cool Well, you have to get the software downloaded. Think its called first aid or something. Anyhow, put it on a bootable floppy boot to it and then run it. To let you know, this REALLY erases things. Formating, as I've said before, just marks space on the drive for use, but there is still info there... its just not accessible in normal ways. However, when you do this, you go through and set every bit on the drive to '0', just as long as its not a old drive. This overwrites the MBR and everything. After that, you'll need to fdisk and then format. Its also known as a low level format, I believe. Also called debug, though not sure why...
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.