Pci-e Aperture Size?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 01:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default Pci-e Aperture Size??

Does my PCI-e system have a bios adjustment for aperture size as they do on AGP systems? Was reading BF2 tweaks and an increase to 128 from 64mbs helps the FPS.
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

aperture is set in the CMOS. Go there and see what yo can find. There must be a CMOS video aperture adjustment.....but I've never had a PCI-E card so I'm guessing.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

All agp vidcards have an ampeture size yes. I'm sure pci-e would too. You usually want to set it to maybe half of the amount of your RAM for the most, I suggest either equal to the vidcard or double at the most. any extra won't make any diff.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

What did you find out? I'm Curious?
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 09:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Ok so I went into the bios. The only thing I found close, was under "Avdanced>PCI/PnP Settings>PCI Latency Timer" This setting is currently set at 64 and can be adjusted to max 248. (lowest 32) There is nothing else in the entire bios that has an option with those #'s(64,128 etc.) I assume then this is it? But there's a big warning so I dont want to mess something up.
There has to be someone here with PCI-e? No?


Bios/Cmos = same thing??
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.