PC thinks screen is invisible??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2006, 09:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default PC thinks screen is invisible???

This baffles me, if you know anything, please help!

Say I have open a Windows Explorer dialog box. And say I have the internet open too. Occasionally this will happen: I'll go to the internet (Mozilla) and click something. Or try to click something. Whenever I click something, the PC thinks that it's not there, and it will click the things behind it. So I am actually clicking on the Windows Explorer box, or the desktop, or whatever is behind my internet.

So this is QUITE aggravating. I have to close it and start over whatever I was doing.

Another thing though...I noticed that you can "Alt-Tab" and get to it. Then you can operate things with the keyboard. Still no mouse controls though.
__________________

__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 01:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Wow thats messed..try reinstalling windows or something
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Ha! I'm trying to look for a little bit of a simpler solution - before I get to that at least
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

you can try a system restore, go back to before you noticed the problem. Is it only firefox that does this?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to chevytrucknut
Default

Yes, only Firefox. I'm thinking about reinstalling Firefox, but I'm afraid I'll lose all my bookmarks. I have a TON of bookmarks .
__________________
the old system...
OPTERON 165
EVGA GeForce 6600GT
Enermax Whisper II 535W PSU
Big TYPHOON
1.2 TB
1GB Ram
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
chevytrucknut is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chevytrucknut
Yes, only Firefox. I'm thinking about reinstalling Firefox, but I'm afraid I'll lose all my bookmarks. I have a TON of bookmarks .
Well that would be the smart thing to do.

Export your bookmarks to a file then after you reinstall import them back in.

Firefox doesn't typically remove your personal files when you uninstall it. It saves them then when you reinstall it your bookmarks and plugins are reinstalled. This is not always good because if you have a corrupt plugin it will be reinstalled with firefox, and this is what it sounds like is happening to you. If after you reinstall you still notice the problem then you will have to manually remove all the firefox files. Let me know I can walk you threw it.

Edit here is the user profile info I was talking about
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/edit#profile
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.