PC Shutdown Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2003, 01:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default PC Shutdown Problems

I recently finished building a computer (Athlon 2700+ Thoroughbred, 1 Gig PC3200 DDR, Win 2K, Asus Mobo with AwardBIOS), and when I go to shut it down, it begins the shut down process, but then a blue screen quickly appears and the machine reboots.

Does anyone know what the problem here is - why won't my computer shut down?!
__________________

ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 06:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

It's a clean 2k install - I bought this HD new.
__________________

ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Ehh...no solutions on that page...
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-14-2003, 06:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Disable "Reboot on error" in 2K..and see what the blue screen displays. Please list your system specs to include motherboard make/model/bios version and Ram make. Does the PC run fine..except this shutdown issue??
How do I disable "reboot on error"?

Asus A7N8X Motherboard with AwardBIOS revision 1005

AMD Athlon XP 2700+ with Thunderbird Core

Premium 1024 Megabytes PC3200 DDR RAM

ATX 350 Watt PS

Integrated Sound

PNY nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI

And yeah, no real problems except this shutdown situation.
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

I was able to disable reboot on error, and now I can read the screen.

It says something about physical memory dump, and a bunch of numbers and things above that relating to some error, but it isn't very clear.
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 09:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Try removeing all but 1 stick of ram. The nforce2 boards are very picky about the type of ram used. Is "Premium" who makes the ram??

Also the 350watt PSU might also be the issue. I would recommend nothing less then a 400watt PSU. My NF7-M (also Nforce2) would not run stable on my old 350watt PSU.
I just spent $65 on my PSU cause I blew the old one out...

Yes, I do believe that the RAM brand is Premium...
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 09:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

most likely ram
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-16-2003, 09:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

So if I remove the ram and it solves my problem, what should I do?
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-17-2003, 06:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Nope, the ram isn't the problem...I am still getting the error on shutdown.
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-17-2003, 12:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

your PSU blew out? thats not good

what memory did you use to test it with? make/ model/ size/ type? (corsair XMS 256MB pc3200)
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.