pc resets at random? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 08:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Angry pc resets at random?

hi every1, i'm having some trouble with my pc resetting itself at random. as you can imagine its terribly annoying and happens more frequently while im playing games.

im using the lastest drivers for my video and audio, i've tested my ram for errors and i'm getting power from a thermaltake 480w psu.

i've got no ideas...

here's my components:
AthlonXP 3200+
Radeon9600xt 512mb
512mb ddr400
msi kt6 delta motherboard
__________________

icewizard2k4 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

What case? How many fans? Stock amd cooler? Cpu temp? Gpu temp? Case temp if you have one?
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Oh wait sorry, I dont think the 9600 xt has an onboard temp.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Sounds like a heating problem... What kind of reset are we talking. A quick one, or is there a BSOD involved?
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 08:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Default

alritey, first of all no bsod just straight into monitor standby then bootup.

my case is well ventilated, if you can make it out in the picture there you can see its also quite large. its an antec case with 120mm fans at both the front and rear of the case. the cpu is using the stock heatsink and fan, the gpu is using the stock fan also.
my psu as i said is a thermaltake 480w silent purepower running 2 fans which are always set at the highest speed. case temperature averages around 25 degrees celcius and core center is currently reporting cpu temp at 49 degrees celcius.

i did lower my cpu critical temp in the bios a few months ago i think its set at about 80 degrees do you think perhaps its reaching that?

strangely the most common app that causes a reset is counter strike 1.6 but thats pretty low demand on the hardware wouldnt u think? so that tends to direct my thoughts away from heating.

thanks for the quick response every1.
icewizard2k4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 79
Default

OK icewizard2k4, seems like you got enough power, though I'm not too sure, it looks good. Cooling is another issue, but...

Mobo. Bios. Do you have the latest updates? My laptop would randomly hang, so I googled its model number and, sure enough, people were having problems. So I got the bios update, and now it works like a charm. So I'd hit MSI's web site, look up your mobo, and see what they have for updates.

That, or it's a problem with Windows (or some other software component). Have you tried reformatting? If you know how, and if you have enough experience doing so that it's not a big deal, reformatting can solve a lot of problems.

Going back to hardware, a simple and often overlooked solution is to turn the machine off and let it sit for a few minutes. If it's hot, let it cool off. Then turn it back on. I had a CDROM drive totally acting up, and a power off/on solved it.
__________________

My computer:

AMD Athlon64 3200+ S939
1024MB Dual Channel DDR400 Corsair XMS with LED activity indicators
256MB GeForce 6600 PCI-E by Chaintech
Aspire X-Navigator case with 500W PSU, 6x80mm fans, 1x120mm fan
Gigabyte nForce4/PCI-E S939 mobo
80GB 7200MB 8MB WD IDE HDD
16X DVD±R Dual Layer burner
Memory card read/writer
...and a Led Zeppelin sticker!
Oceanb0rn is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

something else would be to consider a brownout type problem. where the machine it loosing power from the actual wall, due to too much demand on the circuit.
You don't have a lot of stuff running on the same plugin do you?

Also, check the event log in Windows and see if it is giving you an error right before this is happening. It's possible something in the system is doing it.
Do you have a Soundblaster Sound card? if so what version?
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Default

im using the on board c-media sound with the kt6delta.

i've swapped wallplugs around. things seem to be running smoothly today SO FAR.

reformatting is something i'm constantly doing becuase of some ridiculous problem or another.

i'm always using msi live update for the drivers, video card is always up to date as well.

the machine is only about 2 months old...

looks like the check list is completed... i was considering sp2 as a LAST RESORT but everything is ok TODAY... rather unusaul.
icewizard2k4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 10:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Nah, don't jump to SP2 just yet. Well, you might try it, but it's more [an attempt at] a security fix, not a big hardware advancement. Sometimes, you don't even want the XP CD drivers, you want those from your manufacturer. Take Doom 3 for instance. It won't play without the latest drivers from nVidia (not sure about ATI systems). It won't take the nVidia drivers that come with Windows, though they're fine for every other game.
__________________

My computer:

AMD Athlon64 3200+ S939
1024MB Dual Channel DDR400 Corsair XMS with LED activity indicators
256MB GeForce 6600 PCI-E by Chaintech
Aspire X-Navigator case with 500W PSU, 6x80mm fans, 1x120mm fan
Gigabyte nForce4/PCI-E S939 mobo
80GB 7200MB 8MB WD IDE HDD
16X DVD±R Dual Layer burner
Memory card read/writer
...and a Led Zeppelin sticker!
Oceanb0rn is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Default

well... just reset again. this time i was opening EMAIL.

it was fine all last night wtf
__________________

icewizard2k4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.