PC Help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2007, 07:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default PC Help!!!

My aunts PC isn't booting up. Heres the problem. It has XP home on it and I put the upgrade disk for vista ultimate on it. Not thinking... I tried to upgrade by rebooting the system and installing it that way... duh.... it doesn't work. So now I have a problem... because XP won't boot up. And of course there is no vista. What it does when i start the computer up is boot up normal the setup screen goes by and everything and then xp comes on with the bar meaning its loading... after it loads... the screen turns black and restarts. Does the same thing for safe mode as well... restarts after it attempts to load. It is very important that all the files are still there and they are at this point but how can I get xp to boot right without restarting without losing files... or at least create backups at this point?
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 02-16-2007, 07:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

reinstall xp http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315341/

or

install the HD in a working machine as a slave and back up the files
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

my aunt and uncle hired a technician to come to the house. He was doing something with it... maybe something with the master boot record and he had his laptop hooked up to it. I would like to learn what he did, but I really don't know. Does anybody have any ideas as to how to how to hook up the computer to a laptop and look over things on the master boot?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

The easyest way i would assume is that it connected via Ethernet


i have conected 2 comuters via Ethernet before but honestly i think its a bit pointless...
never th less

her computer could be controlled from his laptop, and he sent the XP restore via his laptop
GSM CEO is offline  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

To connect two computers is that really all u have to do... connect two computers with an ethernet cable and its connected? So does that mean transfer files and such?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

have you tried the 'last known good' option
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 02-19-2007, 02:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Yes... still loops.
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 08:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZeroShade
To connect two computers is that really all u have to do... connect two computers with an ethernet cable and its connected? So does that mean transfer files and such?

thats right...

basically if you goto ''My Computer''

and if you connect 2 comuters via ethernet. you can see each of them, in eachothers ''Shared Files''
GSM CEO is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default

Is it possible by going through the bios or something?
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 09:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 153
Default

why did he connect via ethernet if you couldn't even boot up. Isn't networking disabled before then?
__________________

__________________
<strong><font size="2.2"><a href="http://vistarewired.com/2007/03/14/10-things-you-wished-you-had-known-about-vista/"> 10 must-know Vista tips and tutorials</a></font></strong>
<p>
crazlunatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.