Password Protected Laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 10:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via Yahoo to mnsportsmanjr
Default Password Protected Laptop

I was wondering if there was a way to get past the password protection at the beggining of the windows load. Basically I bought a Laptop from Unclaimed Freight and it has a password screen that loads with the company logo. How do I get past this to remove it?
__________________

mnsportsmanjr is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

what brand/model of laptop is it?
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via Yahoo to mnsportsmanjr
Default

Gateway Notebook MX3228
mnsportsmanjr is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

Are you talking about a bios PW or a windows PW?

just wanna make sure...
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via Yahoo to mnsportsmanjr
Default

When you first load the computer a screen pops up with the company logo that originally owned the computer and it asks for a username and password. When you click cancel or OK a box pops up that says a username and password is required to load windows.
mnsportsmanjr is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

ok, well you're going to need a PW reset tool. Download one of the following program's from this link.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=61575
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you are going to have to take it (laptop) apart, disconnect the cmos, short the cmos terminals(if the capacitor is wire in parellel and not series, almost everyl aptop is parellel thoughj), then you will either have to put the hdd and a usb external case and wipe it clean or you will have to get another hdd, because as soon as you will power it up, the hdd will reset the password.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 03:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

You can reset the password in Windows XP outside of windows using a range of tools out on the web.

I find the Offline NT Password & Registry Editor the easiest. I've used it several times (...in genuinely legal purposes that is ).

It's posted in the thread ECTech has already provided...

...but an image file for a floppy disk or CD, plus detailed step by step instructions for this specific tool can be found here:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

...Download is available at the bottom of that page.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 04:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Use Linux it can help search for a distrobution called Austrumi.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.